Our Team

Ehara taku toa i te toa takitahi, engari, he toa takitini. 

My success is not the work of one, but the work of many.

Leadership Team

Mary CurranPrincipal
Theresa Miller
Deputy Principal - Senior School
Sonja MareeDeputy Principal - Junior School
Errin NinDeputy Principal - Reporting & Priority Learners & Kaupapa Maaori
Gina FitchettDeputy Principal- Teaching and Learning 
Venerable Stephen BlackChaplain
Delwyn GuilfordCommercial Manager
Debbie StevensCommunications & Marketing Manager

Management Team

Victoria WolfeLogistics Leader
Kim McAlleyOperations Leader

Special Character

HOD Religious Education
Venerable Stephen BlackChaplain
Nicole Coffin, Caleb Watson
Betty Harrison
Religious Education Teachers

Deans

Teaching Staff

Amie ANDERSON Mathematics
Lee ARMITAGEHoD Drama
Chris ATKINSONPhysics, Junior Science, Digital Design Innovation, Year 12 Dean
John BILSBORROWPE & Health, Science
Jenny BOTHWELLTIC Physics, Science
Catherine BROWNAssistant HOD Social Sciences, Dance, Health
Siobhan BROUGHTONTechnology

Christine COATES      

Social Studies, Media Studies
Maria COLVINDirector of Music
Kelly CUNNINGHAMPE & Health
Isobel DAVIESHoD Languages, TIC French
Marcus DUVENHAGEHoD Social Sciences, Geography
Claire FOOTFrench, TIC Exchanges
Elaine FREITAGEnglish, Geography
Jodie GARRETTEnglish
Tanya GOULDDrama, TIC Dance
Bridget GREENSLADEHoD Music
Craig HARMONTIC History, English
Betty HARRISONEnglish, RE
Alistair HUTCHESONDesign & Visual Communication
Barnaby JAMESDigital Technology, Design & Visual Communication, Director of ICT - Teaching & Learning
Amy JANSEN-LEENHoD Technology, TIC Fashion & Design
Steve KULUZHoD English
Clare LAMBERTHoD Mathematics
Patricia LEMIREMathematics
Michelle KNOTTTIC Food Technology
Kim McALLEYHoD Physical Education & Health, Operations Leader
Maree McCARTHYPE & Health
Alex McHUGHActing HoD Science, Biology
Joanne MONNEYTIC Japanese
Joanne MUNNFood Technology, Mathematics, Year 13 Dean 
Moses NAIRMathematics, PE
Onele NDIWENITIC Chemistry
Wendy NIELSENEnglish
Anne O’NeillMathematics
Maree O’REILLYTIC Economics
Stephen PARKERMathematics
Kristen PalmerPE & Health
Allison PETERS HoD Learning Support, Junior Data Administrator
Nicola RATIMAPE & Health 
Harriet REED-HADLEYAssistant HOD Science, Chemistry
Pushpa REDDYTIC Accounting and Business
Sophie REETZEnglish, Health
Tracey RYANArt, Design
Carla SARGENTBiology, Science, Health
 Liz SEAGERAssistant HOD Mathematics
 Emma STANNETTBiology, Science
Sarah-Jane STEELTIC Learning Hub, Teacher of Physical Education
Faith TAUTUHIHoD Kaupapa Maaori
Diane THOMSONHead of Advanced Learning, English for Academic Purposes
Laura TREVISANFrench
Caleb WATSONReligious Education, PE, Social Studies, Year 9 Dean
Susi WEBBTIC Classical Studies, Economics, BOT Staff Rep
Paula WEST
HoD Visual Art
Victoria WOLFEAssistant HoD English, Leader of Logistics
Amanda WOODEnglish, Year 10 Dean
Sue WYLIEPE, Sport and Exercise Science, TIC Careers

School Guidance Counsellors

Boarding Team

Mandy BramleyDean of Boarding
Zoe DOYLEAssistant House Parent
Sarah GRAHAMAssistant House Parent
Gwen HURLEYBoarding House Parent (Year 9), Assistant Dean of Junior Boarding
Debbie LAIDLAWBoarding House Parent (Year 10)
Te Ani SOLOMONBoarding House Parent (Year 11)
TBABoarding House Parent (Years 12 and 13)


Boarding Key Contacts

Moxon House (Year 9) moxonhouse@wdsg.school.nz
Ph: 021 585-286

Herft House (Year 10) herfthouse@wdsg.school.nz
Ph: 021 242-2369

Davis House (Year 11) davishouse@wdsg.school.nz
Ph: 021 585-712

Holland and Johnston snrboarding@wdsg.school.nz
(Years 12 and 13) Ph: 021 242-8929
Office Extension: 3500

Dean of Boarding:
Mandy Bramley Ph: 021 802-815

Support Staff

Jo ASTWOODReceptionist
Renee FITZPATRICKStudent Services Administrator
Maree FOXTechnology Assistant
Olivia GORDONAdministration and School Support
Leonie GRIGSBYLibrarian
Elyse HARRISONNurse (on maternity leave)
Georgina HEWITT Arts Administrator
Vivienne HOPEPrintery
Jo HOUGHTINGExecutive Assistant to the Principal, Boards Secretary
Jenny JACKTechnology Assistant
Sara KIMPTONAccountant
Genevieve KOHNPeople & Culture Manager
Jayne LUGTON International Students Administrator
Marie MONTGOMERYInternational Homestay Coordinator
Amy MURPHYCommunications & Events Co-ordinator
Kym PLAISTEDSTAR Coordinator
Carol RAYNERAcademic Administrator
Angela SMITHMusic Accompanist
Pam TUCKERFinance Assistant
Penny WEINBERGAdmissions and Database Administrator
Pamela WELCH-CROPPLaboratory Technician
Rachael YOUNGSchool Nurse

Sports Staff

Jane SCHILOVActing Director of Sport
Sonya NOBLEDirector of Netball
Gabrielle PEACHDioFit Coordinator
Jacqui SUTTONSports Manager / EOTC Administrator
Anna WHITESports Manager (On maternity leave)

Property Staff

VacantProperty Manager
Stuart CHARLESGardener
Janine QUIGLEYLaundry Services Supervisor
Roy HARTGroundsman
Bruce RITCHIEAssistant Caretaker
Tina SUTHERLANDCleaning Supervisor
Jason WORSLEYSenior Caretaker

Catering Staff

Brad BAKKERCatering Manager
Tom BIRTWISTLESous Chef
Jonas NOVAK
Sous Chef
TBASenior Chef de Partie
Mr Goodfellow Catering

Itinerant Teachers of Music

Chris NATIONItinerant Music Coordinator, Strings
Brooke BAKERVoice
Hannah BRYANT Voice
Clive BURNELL Brass
Andrew HEWATPercussion, Guitar
Elsie KANE Woodwind
Jane MARTIN Voice
Jayne TANKERSLEY Voice

Private Teachers

Andrew GOULDGuitar & Bass Guitar
Alan GRADYDrums
Heather McDONALD Piano
Bev OLIVERStrings
Reece PENNINGTONVoice
Angela SMITHPiano
Arapeta PAEAKapa Haka Tutor
Ruawhaitiri MAHUEKapa Haka Tutor

Student Leaders 2022

RoleStudent Leader
Head Girl/Head StudentOlivia Bayne
Deputy Head Girl/Head StudentCooper Jones
AmokuraJorja Challis
Head of Academics Leah Norvall
Head of ArtsAlice Watson
Head of BoardingGeorgiana Broughton
Head of Environment (Physical) Fidella Wijaya
Head of Environment (Wellbeing)Kate Lumsden
Head of EventsCindy Stanford
Head of InternationalHyelin (Helen) Park
Heads of Mission Isabelle Stiles & Ashley Koo
Head of Sports Olivia McDonald
Head of Student CouncilNatasha Raza
Head of Blake Emily Gilchrist
Head of HillaryHannah Hull
Head of RossEstella Wainui-Mackle
Head of ScottJonti Garland
Head of ShackletonAlexandra Newman-Jacobs
Head of WilsonOlivia Driscoll

Board of Trustees Student Representative

Jamie Bidois

Student Council

Year 13


Year 12


Year 11


Year 10


Year 9


Academic

Madeleine Shale
Ally Zhang
Michele Jeng
Emma Kimpton
Kate Peddie
Anna Urlich
Julia Sharratt
Sarah Teale

Arts

Maddison Hansen
Alexis McKinnon
Kaylin Kingdon
Abbie Moore
Kiara Funnell
Sarah Rich 
Jessica Mealing (Year 12)
Sienna Casey (Year 12)

Boarding

Teagan Garmonsway
Alice Mackintosh
Madeline Greasley
Hannah Brooks
Emma Clapcott (Year 12)
Lexi Gribble (Year 12)
Catherine Curry (Year 12)
Catherine Hardie (Year 12)

Environment

SOCIAL

Abbey Fricker
Emma Ormond
Grace McGill
Sarah Gutsell
Jyoti Singh-Sekon
Tessa Smyth
Claudia Ryan
Alexandria Endres

PHYSICAL

Ava Dillon
Ashlee Fisher
Emma Hill
Micheala Greene
Charlotte Owens
Charlotte Washer
Brooke Manderson
Shannon Aplin


Events

Kate Menefy
Bahaar Mahal
Mio Morisaki
Beth Steele 
Rylee Spice
Clara McPhillips
Niamh McCormack (Year 12)
Shelby Bowater (Year 12)

Mission (Chapel and Service)

Francesca Cullen
Lauren Verryt
Peyton Woolerton
Eliana Peart
Breanna Rickman
Kate Mulder
Eva Donkin
Bailee Houghton
Imogen Pilditch
Sophie Liefting
Katie Hollands
Petra Pratt-Rink

Sports

Emma Bartram
Grace Ingram
Ruby Makeham
Isla Mangan
Isla McCabe
Charlotte Ulyatt
Renee West
Molly Roberts

Mana Wahine

Cate Marcroft
Ava Brough 
Jamie Bidois 
Amiria Douglas
Lani Kete
Amelie Hawera
Te Aumihi Haggie 
Carys Foot

International

Lexin Deng
Sophie Liefting                                                                                                                                
Liz (Minjae) Sim                                                                                                                                   
Rebecca Wang
Aimee White
Coco Pan
Jane Wan
Charlotte Wyndham

Arts Captains

Drama Captain: Sarah Rich
Dance Captain: Rylee Smith
Debating Captain: Ava Brough
Kapahaka Captain: Amiria Douglas
Student Magazine Editor (NOISE): Bahaar Mahal
Library: Lexin Deng
Music Vocal: Shelby Bowater
Music Instrumental: Ally Zhang
Visual Arts: Beth Stelle 

Sports Captains

Athletics: Emily Gilchrist
Badminton: Rebecca Wang
Basketball: Olivia McDonald
Cheerleading: Isobel Thirtle
Cricket: Kate Peddie
Cross-Country: Hannah Hull
Cue Sports: Alex Endres
Cycling: Kate Lumsden
Equestrian: Penny Bell
Football: Charlotte Ulyatt
Futsal: Mia Brown
Hockey: Rosie Migounoff
Inline Hockey: Michelle Jeng 
Lacrosse: Katie Hollands
Multisport:Emerson Wright
Netball: Grace Wilson
Rowing: Renee West
Sevens Rugby: Kaitlyn Meinung
Snowsports: Lucy Powell
Sports Climbing: Emily Makinson
Swimming: Sarah Gutsell
Tennis: Emma Bartram
Touch: Jonti Garland
Volleyball: Petra Pratt-Rink
Water Polo: Grace Ingram

Peer Support Leaders

Angi Annett
Maddy Basel
Kaela Bregmen
Harriet Cooper
Meg Crawford
Ashleigh Davison
Liv Davys
Charlotte De Lautour
Amiria Douglas
Becky Dudson
Eleanor Flintoff-Baker
Alexis Harvey
Sarah Hilton
Xanthe Johnson
Sarah Ngawhika
Holly Nicholson
Eliana Peart
Alexandra Peoples
Petra Pratt-Rink
 Kate Stephens
Sophie Turnwald
Ellena Wood
Charlotte Wyndham
Hayley Young