Our Team

Ehara taku toa i te toa takitahi, engari, he toa takitini. 

My success is not the work of one, but the work of many.

Leadership Team

Mary CurranPrincipal
Julie BainDeputy Principal - Leader of Learning
Theresa MillerDeputy Principal - Wellbeing
Jackie SmithDeputy Principal - Reporting & Priority Learners
Sonja MareeDeputy Principal - Junior Curriculum & Logistics
Delwyn GuilfordCommercial Manager
Debbie StevensCommunications & Marketing Manager
Dianne PaceyAssistant Principal - Reporting & Priority Learners

Special Character

Sonja MareeHOD Religious Education
Venerable Stephen BlackDirector of Mission, Education & Vocation, Diocese of Waikato and Taranaki
Nicole Coffin, Caleb WatsonReligious Education Teachers

Deans

Teaching Staff

Amie ANDERSONMathematics
Lee ARMITAGEHoD Drama
Chris ATKINSONPhysics, Junior Science, Digital Design Innovation, Year 11 Dean
   
Jenny BOTHWELLTIC Physics, Science
Catherine BROWNAssistant HOD Social Sciences
   
Christine COATESTIC Media Studies, Social Studies
Maria COLVINDirector of Music
Kelly CUNNINGHAMPhysical Education & TIC Health
 
Isobel DAVIESHoD Languages, TIC French
Bethan DE MALMANCHEMathematics
Marcus DUVENHAGE HoD Social Sciences, Geography
 
Claire FOOTFrench
Elaine FREITAGEnglish, Geography
 
Melany GINDERSScience, Biology, Food Technology
Tanya GOULDDrama, Dance
Bridget GREENSLADEHoD Music
 
Craig HARMON TIC History, English
Alistair HUTCHESON Design & Visual Communication 
 
Barnaby JAMESDirector of ICT - Teaching & Learning, Drama
Nicola JAMIESONEnglish
Amy JANSEN-LEENHoD Technology, TIC Fashion & Design
 
Michelle KNOTTTeacher in Charge of Food Technology
Steve KULUZHoD English
 
Clare LAMBERTHoD Mathematics
Patricia LEMIRE
Mathematics
 
Kim McALLEYHoD Physical Education & Health
Alex McHUGHAssistant HoD Science, Biology
(on parental leave)
Colin MILNEChemistry, PhysiChem
Joanne MONNEYDean of International Studies, Japanese
Joanne MUNNFood Technology, Mathematics, Year 12 Dean 
 
Moses NAIRMathematics, PE
Onele NDIWENITIC Chemistry
Wendy NIELSENEnglish
Errin NINHoD Science, TIC Biology
 
Anne O’NEILLMathematics
Maree O’REILLYTIC Economics
 
Arapeta PAEATe Reo
Kirsten PALMERPE/Sports, Exercise Science, Health
Allison PETERSHoD Learning Support
Rebecca PRESTIDGEJunior Science, Biology
 
Pushpa REDDYTIC Accounting and Business
Sophie REETZEnglish
Tracey RYANArt, Design
Elizabeth SEAGERAssistant HOD Mathematics, TIC Statistics
Emma STANNETTBiology, Acting Assistant HoD Science
Sarah-Jane STEEL Social Studies, TIC Independent Learning Hub
Aimee STEVENSJunior Science, Biology
 
Faith TAUTUHIHoD Kaupapa Māori
Zara THOMPSONPE
Dr Diane THOMSONHead of Advanced Learning, English Language Learning (ELL)
Laura TREVISANFrench
 
Sarah URLICH Mathematics
 
Caleb WATSONReligious Education, PE, Social Studies, Year 10 Dean
Susi WEBBTIC Classical Studies, Economics
Paula WEST
HoD Visual Art
Sarah WILLIAMSBiology, Chemistry, Science
Victoria WOLFEAssistant HoD English, Year 13 Dean
Amanda WOODEnglish, Year 9 Dean
Sue WYLIEPE, Sport and Exercise Science, TIC Careers

School Guidance Counsellors

Boarding Team

Toni SOLOMONDean of Boarding
Zoe DOYLEAssistant House Parent
Gwen HURLEYBoarding House Parent (Year 9)
Debbie LAIDLAWBoarding House Parent (Year 10)
Te Ani SOLOMONBoarding House Parent (Year 11)
Heather MOREBoarding House Parent (Years 12 and 13)


Boarding Key Contacts

Moxon House (Year 9) moxonhouse@wdsg.school.nz
Ph: 021 585-286

Herft House (Year 10) herfthouse@wdsg.school.nz
Ph: 021 242-2369

Davis House (Year 11) davishouse@wdsg.school.nz
Ph: 021 585-712

Holland and Johnston snrboarding@wdsg.school.nz
(Years 12 and 13) Ph: 021 242-8929
Office Extension: 3500

Dean of Boarding: tsolomon@wdsg.school.nz
Antonia Solomon Ph: 021 802-815

Support Staff

Jo ASTWOODReceptionist
Lucy FARELLAdministration and School Support
Renee FITZPATRICKStudent Services Administrator
Maree FOXTechnology Assistant
Georgina HEWITT Arts Administrator
Vivienne HOPEPrintery
Jo HOUGHTINGExecutive Assistant to the Principal, Boards Secretary
Jenny JACKTechnology Assistant
Sara KIMPTONAccountant
Genevieve KOHNPeople & Culture Manager
Jayne LUGTONInternational Administrator
Amy MURPHYCommunications & Events Co-ordinator
Kym PLAISTEDHomestay Coordinator, STAR Coordinator
Carol RAYNERAcademic Administrator
MerriLynn REARDONAccounts Payable
Angela SMITHMusic Accompanist
TBALibrarian
Pam TUCKERFinance Assistant
Leslie TURFREYIT Manager
Penny WEINBERGAdmissions and Database Administrator
Pamela WELCH-CROPPLaboratory Technician
Rachael YOUNGSchool Nurse

Sports Staff

Mark CORNAGADirector of Sport
Jane SCHILOVSports Manager, Rowing Manager 
Jacqui SUTTONSports Manager / EOTC Administrator
Anna WHITESports Manager

Property Staff

Vince MAREEProperty Manager
Stuart CHARLESGardener
Kevin CUTHBERTAssistant Caretaker
Roy HARTGroundsman
Barbara PETERSLaundry Services Supervisor
Tanya STIMPSONCleaning team Supervisor
Jason WORSLEYSenior Caretaker

Catering Staff

Brad BAKKERCatering Manager
Tom BIRTWISTLE Sous Chef
Kerry WISE
Senior Chef de Partie
Sebastian PEPPINGSenior Chef de Partie

Catering Assistants

Shelley BOYDScott CHUAnn CURTIS
Archana KALEKaryn PALAONESonia PAN

Itinerant Teachers of Music

Chris NATIONItinerant Music Coordinator, Strings
Brooke BAKERVoice
Hannah BRYANT Voice
Clive BURNELL Brass
Andrew HEWATPercussion, Guitar
Elsie KANE Woodwind
Jane MARTIN Voice
Jayne TANKERSLEY Voice

Private Teachers

Andrew GOULDGuitar & Bass Guitar
Alan GRADYDrums
Heather McDONALD Piano
Bev OLIVERStrings
Reece PENNINGTONVoice
Angela SMITHPiano
Arapeta PAEAKapa Haka Tutor
Ruawhaitiri MAHUEKapa Haka Tutor

Student Leaders 2021

RoleStudent Leader
Head GirlBrooke Carter
Deputy Head GirlsXanthe Wainui-Mackle/Haley Parker
AmokuraAniwaniwa Koroheke
Head of AcademicsCarol Hu
Head of ArtsIsabella Reid
Head of BoardingBriana van der Gulik
Head of EnvironmentHarriet Galpin
Head of EventsKimberly Blow
Head of InternationalAngel Li
Heads of MissionMegan Mulder/Breanna Davison
Head of SportsHannah Morgan
Head of Student CouncilBeni Martinus
Head of BlakeAlyssa McDonald
Head of HillaryIshbel Eade
Head of RossKate Ward
Head of ScottSophie Holten
Head of ShackletonGeorgia Jefferis
Head of WilsonLoren Williams

Student Council

Year 13

Emelia Beere 
Paris Pratt-Rink 
Tara Hickmott 
Lucie Duck
Vaish Prasad 
Annie Gordon

Year 12

Ruby Makeham 
Isla Mccabe 
Sarah Rich 
Cindy Stanford 
Olivia Bayne 
Natasha Raza

Year 11

Sienna Casey 
Jamie Bidois 
Eliana Peart 
Kate Mulder 
Shelby Bowater 
Nimah McCormack 

Year 10

Lauren Geer 
Emilee Mehrtens 
Josie Brown 
Amelie Austin 
Sophie Reeves 
Bella Potter

Year 9

Mia Cooper 
Ella Cain 
Sacha Worth 
Olive Hapuku 
Olivia Mackay
Olivia Wang

Academic

Carol Hu
Jordanna Bremner
Emily Han
Sophia Kilgour
Amelia Le Comte
Caitlin Sharratt
Isabella Roach
Michelle Jeng (Year 12)
Kate Peddie (Year 12)

Arts

Isabella Reid
Belle Beckitt-Goodyear
Zoe Courtney
Lara Lamont
Jordi Leather
Tina Jiang
Clara Lynch
Beth Steel (Year 12)
Cooper Jones (Year 12)

Boarding

Briana van der Gulik
Jasmine McKay
Milla Munro
Bree Scott
Georgiana Broughton (Year 12)
Jonti Garland (Year 12)
Teagan Garmonsway (Year 12)
Rosie Lloyd (Year 12)

Environment

Harriet Galpin
Bethany Collins
Lucie Duck
Ella Hansen
Lucy Harris
Caitlin MacCulloch
Shreya Senthil Kumar
Kiera Wallis
Fidella Wijaya (Year 12)
Ava Dillon (Year 12)
Alaa Ahmed Mahmoud

Events

Kimberly Blow
Slainey Wynne
Ryleigh Cassey
Amelia Lewis
Kennedy Bowcott
Charlotte Trower
Kelly Lewis
Alex Newman-Jacobs (Year 12)
Alice Watson (Year 12)

Mission (Chapel and Service)

Breanna Davison
Megan Mulder
Alice Ankersmith
Emma Hill
Bailee Houghton
Isabelle Stiles
Ashley Koo
Clara McPhillips
Katie Hollands
Amelia Finlay
Grace Chun
Amber Irvin
Elizabeth Kenneley
Grace Lockwood

Sports

Hannah Morgan
Aleksia Junge
Jamie Kerr
Jessica Pyke
Lydia Ryan
Sarah Wilson
Minne Glover
Kate Lumsden
Isla Mangan

Mana Wahine

Aniwaniwa Koroheke
Lena Hayes
Sophie Pene
Mahinaarangi Jefferies
Ava Brough
Jorja Challis
Cate Marcroft
Hannah Swann
Olivia Bayne

International

Angel Li
Jane Lu
Olivia Gordon
Emma Walters-Freke
Leyi Deng
Odet Thamachat ( Year 12)
Liz Sim (Year 12)
Helen Park ( Year 12)
Wendy Ruan ( Year 12)

Arts Captains

Drama Captain -  Belle Beckitt-Goodyear
Dance Captain -  Jordi Leather
Debating Captain - Amelia Le Comte
Kapahaka Captain -  Xanthe Wainui Mackle
Student Magazine Editor -  Kaia McHardie
Library -  Leyi Deng
Music Vocal -  Vaishnavi Prasad
Music Instrumental -  Lara Lamont
Visual Arts -  Emily Han

Sports Captains

Athletics - Emily Gilchrist
Badminton - Tina Jiang
Basketball - Olivia McDonald
Cheerleading - Paige Coleman
Cricket - Grace Lockwood
Cross-country - Hannah Hull
Cue Sports - Alyx Jones
Cycling - Kate Lumsden
Equestrian - Lena Hayes
Football - Jordana Bremner
Futsal - Olivia Speirs
Hockey - Aleksia Junge
Inline Hockey - Michelle Jeng
Lacrosse - Annabelle Gordon
Multisport - Hannah Morgan
Netball - Jessica Pyke
Rowing - Brooke Carter
Sevens Rugby - Haley Parker
Snowsports - Emma Collier
Sports Climbing - Jamie Hayvice
Squash - Imogen Whitaker
Swimming - Sarah Wilson
Tennis - Loren Williams
Touch - Jamie Keirr
Volleyball - Kennedy Bowcott
Water Polo - Mahinaarangi Jefferies

Peer Support Leaders

Hannah Brooks
Mia Brown
Charlotte Cowan
Amelia de Lautour
Kiara Funnell
Emily Gilchrist
Maddison Hansen
Jonti Garland
Kellie Lovegrove - Blake
Bahaar Mahal
Isla Mangan
Sarah May
Alexis McKinnon
Kate Menefy
Abbie Moore
Charlotte Owens
Brooke Pyle
Rosie Ryan
Claudia Ryan
Jyoti Singh Sekhon
Cindy Stanford
Charlotte Ulyatt
Estella Wainui-Mackle
Charlotte Washer
Renee West