Our School‎ > ‎Sports‎ > ‎Sports at Dio‎ > ‎Latest Sports News‎ > ‎

Waikato Diocesan leads the way as region performs well at secondary schools' road cycling championships

posted 2 Oct 2016, 13:27 by Debbie Stevens
Waikato Diocesan ruled the roost at the national secondary
schools' road cycling championships held in the Manawatu at the end of last month.

With three first placings, four seconds, and two-thirds, they were named the top girls' cycling school at the conclusion of the event, which was held from September 24 to 26.

Eva Parkinson was one of the winners, taking out the under-16 points race, while Sacha Mcleod won the under-14 road race, and the school's junior team took out the under-16 team time trial.

McKenzie Milne was third in the under-16 points race and second in the road race, Hannah Knighton was second in the under-17 points race and road race, while McLeod also picked up a second, in the points race, and the senior team came third in the under-20 time trial.

Two other students from around the region were the individual stars, after picking up two wins apiece.

Ellesse Andrews from St Peter's Cambridge, who was a junior track world champion earlier this year, edged her way to her first victory, in the under-20 points race, and then backed it up with another win in the road race, while Cambridge High School's Maddi Douglas pulled off the same double in the under-15 age group.

In the points races, there was also success for Hamilton Boys' High School's Kiaan Watts, who won the under-16 boys' event; his schoolmate Sam Cook, who was third in the under-17 boys' event; Cambridge Middle School's Jackson Russell, third in the under-13 boys' event; and the St Peter's duo of Ally Wollaston and Sammi Ogle, second in the under-16 girls' event; and third in the under-17 girls' event respectively.

Wollaston also won her road race, while Cook and Russell came second in theirs. Another Cambridge Middle School student, Jack Carswell, won the under-14 boys' event, and his schoolmate Matthew Davis came third behind Russell in the under-13 boys' event, while Cambridge High's Josh Lane came third in the under-16 boys' event, and Hamilton Boys' High student Noah Costar came third in the under-17 event.

Hamilton Boys' won the under-16 team time trial, Cambridge Middle School won the year 7 and 8 team time trial and St Peter's won the under-20 girls' team time trial on the first day of the event.

ANDREW VOERMAN
 - Stuff


 

Comments