Our School‎ > ‎Sports‎ > ‎Sports at Dio‎ > ‎Latest Sports News‎ > ‎

Sports Awards 2019

posted 23 Oct 2019, 20:59 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls   [ updated 30 Oct 2019, 14:06 ]

Check out the fabulous photos which are available by clicking here.



Top - Gina McCarthy, Sportswoman of the Year;  
Bottom left - Holly Mills, Leavers Cup recipient;  Bottom right - Holly Mills, Olivia Fellows-Ford, Team of the Year

School Championship Trophies

Athletics

Junior Champion
Isla McCabe
Intermediate Champion
Lucy Vellenoweth
Senior Champion
Phoebe Tumata

Swimming

Junior Champion
Olivia Bayne

Intermediate Champion
Laura Littlejohn

Senior Champion and the winner of the Wilson Trophy
For Excellence in Swimming
Gina McCarthy

Cross-Country

Junior Trophy
Charlotte Bryant

Intermediate Trophy
Bree Scott

Senior Trophy
Ele Barton

Service to Sport Awards

These are awarded to senior students who have been involved for a number of years in either umpiring or coaching.

Umpiring 
Saneng Taing for Netball
Olivia Bloor for Hockey
Rosie Bedford for Hockey

Junior Blues Awards

Junior Blues are awarded to students in Years 9 and 10 who have excelled in their sports code.

Cheerleading 
Juliet Lim-Strutt, Emily Jin, Sarah Cane, Kaitlin Thorrold, Isobel Thirtle, Tate Carruthers, Sarah Hilton, Ashleigh Davison, Grace Letcher

Cricket
Kate Peddie, Olivia McDonald

Cue Sports
Alexandria Endres

Equestrian
Olivia Dunn, Annabel Usher, Amelia Eagleton, Jessica Wyatt, Penny Bell, Hannah Brooks, Leah Norvall, Tabitha Taylor, Alice Buckley

Football
Charlotte Ulyatt, Jyoti Singh-Sekhon

Futsal
Hayley Williams, Tyla Tapp

Gymsport
Charlotte Ulyatt

Hockey
Harriet Cooper, Isla Mangan, Rosie Migounoff, Madeleine Shale

Inline Hockey
Michelle Jeng

Lacrosse
Katie Hollands

Multisport
Laura Littlejohn, Molly Roberts, Hannah Hull, Lucy O’Meeghan

Netball
Grace Wilson, Xanthe Johnson, Alexandra Peoples, Ava Karalus

Swimming
Amelia de Lautour, Minnie Glover, Laura Littlejohn, Brooke Pyle, Olivia Bayne

Sporting Excellence Awards for school sports codes

Athletics

Ratcliffe Cup
For Excellence in Secondary School Athletics
Amelia de Lautour

Badminton

Flintoff/Reddy Trophy for the Most Improved Badminton Player
Liz Sim

Badminton Cup for All-round Excellence in Badminton
Serena Yu

Basketball

Most promising Junior Basketball Player
Jorja Challis

Gresson Cup for the Most Outstanding Basketball Player
Olivia McDonald

Cheerleading

Best and Most Improved Stunt Cheerleader
Emma Douglas

Cricket

Johl Cup for the Most Improved Cricketer in the 1st XI
Morgan Shackleton

Neilsen Cup for the Most Outstanding Cricket Player
Lucy Boucher

Cycling

Rauber Trophy for the Most Promising first-year Cyclist
Kate Lumsden

Cycling Academy Cup for the Most Improved Junior Cyclist
Emily Gilchrist

Cycling Coaches Choice Award
Jessica Butterworth

Cycle Time Cup for Excellence in Cycling throughout the season
Elizabeth Chan

Equestrian 

Bodle Family Trophy for Most Improved Junior Rider
Amelia Southworth

Junior Rider Award for the junior rider who has accumulated the most points from her results at inter-school competitions
Sarah Crowther 

Holt Cup for the Most Valuable Contribution to the Equestrian Club
Anna Wilson 

Gillian Simpson Award for Best Individual Performance in Equestrian throughout the year
Lena Hayes

Football

Lucy Thompson Trophy for the Most Valuable Junior Football Player
Olivia Driscoll

Shannon-Leigh Litt Cup for the Most Promising Football Player
Anna Urlich

Most Improved Football Player in the 1st XI
Kate Stephens

Focus Homes Cup for Contribution to Football: This is awarded to a person who has been involved in every aspect of Football at school and has time and effort to organise and encourage participation in Football at Waikato Diocesan.
Lucy Boucher

Stuart Robertson Golden Boot Award for being the season’s top goal scorer in the 1st XI
Lucy Boucher

Most Outstanding Football Player
Jordana Bremner

Hockey

Most Valuable Contribution to Junior Hockey
Georgia Pemberton

Wilson Trophy for Most Improved Junior player outside the (1st and 2nd XI)
Holly Landon

Most Outstanding Junior Hockey Player
Madeleine Shale

Bryant Cup for the Most Improved Hockey Player in 1st XI
Aleksia Junge

Gribble Cup for Contribution to Hockey. This recognises a player whose high level of skill, contribution on and off the field as well as her positive attitude makes her a team player whom the team cannot do without.
Olivia Bloor

Most Outstanding Hockey Player
Rosie Bedford

Inline Hockey

Most Outstanding Inline Hockey Player
Tuhi Mareikura Hopa-Thomson

Improved New Comer Award
Emilee Jones

Lacrosse

Most Outstanding Lacrosse Player
Olivia McLennan

Multisport

Colliers Cup for Excellence in Multisport
Lucy Farrell

Netball

Most Promising Year 9 Netball Player
Xanthe Johnson

Thompson Trophy for Most Improved Year 9 Netball Player
Sophia Scaramuzza

Gatland Trophy for the Most Outstanding Year 9 Player
Hannah Ngawhika

Hammill Cup for the Most Promising Year 10 Netball Player within a Year 10 competition
Grace Wilson

Litt Cup for Most Outstanding Year 10 Netball Player
Minnie Glover

Trophy for the Most Promising Development Team Player
Haley Parker

Fairweather Cup for the Most Improved Netball Player in the Open A
Sophie Reeves

Priscott Cup for Contribution to Netball
Chelsea Whittaker

Caulton Cup for Excellence in Netball
Phoebe Tumata

Rowing

Junior Cup
Donated by the Marsh Family. Most Successful Junior Crew at under 15 or under 16 levels in an Eight, Four or Quad.
U16 4+: Georgia Jefferis, Brooke Carter, Sophie Holten, Jessica Horrigan and Charlotte Grey

De Groen Cup
Most Successful Senior crew at under 17 or under 18 levels, in a Four / Quad, open, novice or lightweight for success at NISS and NZSS Championships
U18 4+: Olivia Fellows-Ford, Sophie Reeves, Holly Mills and Pippa Wilson

Lisa Britton Cup for the rower with the most points based on starts - 1st, 2nd or 3rd throughout a full season
Olivia Fellows-Ford

O’Leary Cup for the Most Promising Novice Rower
Rebecca Wallace

Baker Cup for the most committed, reliable and enthusiastic sportsperson with a positive attitude and responsible at boat loading and unloading
Georgia Clapcott

Hodges Cup for the coxswain with most points based on starts; 1st, 2nd or 3rd throughout the full season
Pippa Wilson

Krielen Cup
Awarded to a senior rower who has shown resilience, determination and commitment to rowing over four years. They display good leadership, mentoring to the junior members of the club, uphold the ideals of Dio Rowing and have achieved high-performance levels in their own rowing
Holly Mills

Snowsports

Jarvis Cup for the Most Promising Skier
Libby Wilson

Jarvis Cup for the Most Outstanding Skier
Tessa Wilson

Squash

Most Improved Novice Squash Player
Grace Macready

Bunn Cup for the Most Improved Squash Player in the top senior team
Jenna Foot

Bunn Trophy for the Most Outstanding Squash Player of the Year
Caitlin Evison

Tennis 

McCartney Cup for Excellence in Junior Tennis
Emma Bartram

Hodgson Cup for Excellence in Tennis
Zoe Clapcott

Touch Rugby

Most Improved Touch Player
Greer Enersen

Thompson Trophy for the Most Outstanding Contribution to Dio Touch
Samantha Rodley

Young Trophy for Most Outstanding Touch Player
Sonia Singh

Water Polo

Most Promising Junior Water Polo Player
Mahinaarangi Jefferies

Contribution to Water Polo
Sarah Jeffcoat

Most Outstanding Water Polo Player
Teri MacDonald

Dio Old Girls’ Sportswoman of the Year Award
Hannah Knighton (Class of 2017) - Multisport

Senior Blues Awards
Senior Blues are awarded to students in Years 11, 12 and 13 who have excelled in their sports code

Cheerleading - Kayley Donovon, Amiee Lukin, Sasha Matuschka, Emma Douglas, Stella Bell, Olivia Bradley, Paige Coleman, Eliana Peart & Brooke Mahaffey
Cue Sports - Caitlyn Allen and Alyxandra Jones
Cycling - Jade Perry, Charli Herbert, Elizabeth Chan, Olivia Gordon and Megan Spring 
Equestrian - Samantha Caldwell, Nicole Rogers, Anna Wilson, Lena Hayes, Caitlin Sharratt and Samantha Turnwald
Football - Rachel Major and Jordana Bremner
Futsal - Rachel Major and Jordana Bremner
Hockey - Ele Barton, Emma Barton, Rosie Bedford, Olivia Bloor, Emily Carlson, Georgia Ronowicz, Milla Munro & Aleksia Junge
Inline Hockey - Tuhi Mareikura Hopa-Thomson
Lacrosse -  Grace Murphy and Harper Smith 
Multisport - Hannah Morgan
Netball - Jessica Pyke, Chelsea Whittaker, Phoebe Tumata & Sophie Reeves
Snowsports - Tessa Wilson
Squash - Caitlin Evison
Swimming  - Lucy Farrell, Sarah Wilson, Madison Chapman, Charlize Tordoff, Sarah Miller, Gina McCarthy, Kelly Lewis, Hannah Morgan and Holly Isaac 
Water Polo Lydia Ryan and Teri MacDonald 

Sporting Excellence Awards

Awarded to students who have excelled on a national or international level in a sports code which is not an official Waikato Diocesan school sport or they do not compete in a school team. Because Dio is not involved in the coordination of their sport they do not qualify for School Blues Awards. With these awards we recognise and acknowledge their outstanding achievements.

Milla Munro - Surf Lifesaving
Tuhi Mareikura Hopa-Thomson - Ice Hockey
Ngarangi Mason - Table Tennis
Georgina Harris – Indoor Cricket

Major Awards

Year 9 Sport Cup

Sophia Scaramuzza

Year 10 Sport Cup

Amelia de Latour

Junior Sports Award

Laura Littlejohn

Senior Sports Shield
Year 13 students who have achieved their blues in their final year of school

  • Rosie Bedford
  • Stella Bell
  • Olivia Bloor
  • Lucy Boucher
  • Olivia Bradley
  • Elizabeth Chan
  • Madison Chapman
  • Georgia Clapcott
  • Emma Douglas
  • Caitlin Evison
  • Olivia Fellows-Ford
  • Sophie Fullerton-Smith
  • Charlotte Grey
  • Georgina Harris
  • Charli Herbert
  • Olivia Holten
  • Saskia Johns
  • Teri MacDonald
  • Arden Mason
  • Sasha Matuschka
  • Emma McKay
  • Olivia McLennan
  • Sarah Miller
  • Holly Mills
  • Kate Monkley
  • Sophie Reeves
  • Emily Rich
  • Nicole Rogers
  • Morgan Shackleton
  • Harper Smith
  • Phoebe Tumata
  • Chelsea Whittaker
  • Pippa Wilson
  • Anna Wilson    

Fair Player of the Year

A senior student who plays a team sport and has shown the highest level of sportsmanship and fair play both on and off the court/field and is voted for by the Sports Council
Olivia McLennan

Student Coach of the Year

Zeta Hittmann

Chatfield Cup for Coaching Excellence

Gary Robertson (Rowing)

Sports Leadership Award

Awarded to a senior student who has made an exceptional contribution as a leader in one or more areas of sport
Lucy Boucher

Patterson Trophy

For the Senior All-Rounder of the Year. Awarded to the senior student in Year 11, 12 or 13 who has the most outstanding achievements across a range of sporting endeavours. The recipient must have reached a high level in one or more codes and been involved in at least three sports. 

Ele Barton

Hall of Fame

Year 13 students who have achieved New Zealand selection in their sport while at school in an age-group U16 and above. These exceptional athletes have been outstanding in their chosen sports during their time at Dio.
Charli Herbert - New Zealand U19 Cycling team
Brooke Mahaffey - New Zealand Cheerleading team
Teri MacDonald - New Zealand U18 Water Polo team
Sarah Miller - Swimming New Zealand 15 & 16 Team
Holly Mills  - New Zealand Junior Rowing Team U21’s & Bronze medal at Rowing Junior World Championships 2018

Team of the Year

Awarded for the most outstanding performance by a school sports team during the year.
U18 Pair Rowing Team:
Olivia Fellows-Ford and Holly Mills

The Leavers Cup

Presented to the student leaving school with the best sporting record. This student who has been active in many disciplines and gained outstanding success in at least one. She must also have been active over her whole sporting career and given something back to the school.
Holly Mills

Sportswoman of the Year

Awarded to a senior student who has achieved North Island or New Zealand representative honours in the current sporting year and has achieved the most outstanding performance for the year.
Gina McCarthy






Comments