Our School‎ > ‎Sports‎ > ‎Sports at Dio‎ > ‎Latest Sports News‎ > ‎

Sports Awards 2018

posted 31 Oct 2018, 14:51 by Debbie Stevens   [ updated 15 Nov 2018, 17:34 ]

SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHIES


Athletics
Junior Champion and the winner of the Ratcliffe Cup for Excellence in Secondary School Athletics:
Amelia de Lautour

Intermediate Champion:
Lucy Vellenoweth

Senior Champion:
Arden Mason

Swimming
Junior Champion:
Laura Littlejohn

Intermediate Champion and the winner of the Wilson Trophy for Excellence in Swimming:
Gina McCarthy

Senior Champion:
Grace Soo Choon

Cross-Country
Junior Trophy:
Hannah Hull

Intermediate Trophy:
Bree Scott

Senior Trophy:
Ele Barton

SERVICE TO SPORT AWARDS
These are awarded to senior students who have been involved for a number of years in either umpiring or coaching.

Umpiring 
  • Sabina East for Hockey
  • Ele Barton for Hockey
  • Emma Barton for Hockey
  • Saneng Taing for Netball
  • Tiana Thompson for Netball
                              
Coaching
  • Blanche Herbert for her contribution to our Junior cycling programme.
JUNIOR BLUES AWARDS
These are awarded to students who have received Blues in more than one sport.  All students who receive Junior Blues are in Years 9 & 10. 

  • Jordana Bremner - Football and Futsal
  • Ellie Deane - Equestrian and Multisport
  • Laura Littlejohn - Multisport and Swimming
  • Lydia Ryan - Multisport and Water Polo

Junior Blues in one sport: 
  • Athletics - Amelia de Lautour
  • Basketball - Olivia McDonald
  • Cheerleading - Kayley Donovan
  • Cycling - Olivia Gordon and Jade Perry 
  • Cue Sports - Alexandria Endres and Alyxandra Jones
  • Equestrian - Alice Buckley, Leah Norvall, Georgia Wyatt
  • Football - Olivia Speirs, Charlotte Ulyatt
  • Hockey - Rosie Migounoff
  • Lacrosse - Grace Murphy
  • Multisport - Katie Brown, Hannah Hull, Katie McLeod and Bree Scott
  • Rowing - Brooke Carter, Sophie Holten, Georgia Jefferis, Lucy Miller
  • Sevens Rugby - Haley Parker
  • Swimming - Amelia Glover, Kelly Lewis, Hannah Morgan, Brooke Pyle Charlize Tordoff and Sarah Wilson
  • Syncronised Swimming - Sophie Liefting
  • Tennis - Emma Bartram and Loren Williams
  • Water Polo - Mahinaarangi Jefferies, Jorja Scott and Emmi Wright

SPORTING EXCELLENCE AWARDS 
(for school sports codes)

Badminton 
  • Saniya Kansal - Flintoff/Reddy Trophy for the Most Improved Badminton Player
  • Jenna Cousins - Badminton Cup for all-round Excellence in Badminton
Basketball 
  • Olivia McDonald - Most Promising Junior Basketball Player
  • Harriet Berry - Gresson Cup for the Most Outstanding Basketball Player

Cheerleading
  • Emma Douglas - Best and Most Improved Stunt Cheerleader         
Cricket
  • Morgan Shackleton - Johl Cup for the Most Improved Cricketer in the 1st XI
  • Georgina Harris - Neilsen Cup for the Most Outstanding Cricket Player    
Cycling
  • Kate Ward - Rauber Trophy for the Most Promising 1st-year Cyclist
  • Ellie Deane - Cycling Academy Cup for the Most  Improved Junior Cyclist.
  • Claudia Vanner - Cycling Coaches’ Choice Award
  • Eva Parkinson - Cycle Time Cup for Excellence in Cycling throughout the season
Equestrian 
  • Georgia Wyatt - Bodle Family Trophy for Most Improved Junior Rider
  • Ellie Deane - Junior Rider Award for the junior rider who has accumulated the most points from her results at the inter-school competition
  • Fiona Wallace - Holt Cup for the Most Valuable Contribution to the Equestrian Club
  • Samantha Caldwell - Gillian Simpson Award for Best Individual Performance in Equestrian throughout this year
Football 
  • Charlotte Ulyatt - Lucy Thompson Trophy for the Most Promising Junior Football Player
  • Zoe Courtney - Most Improved Football Player in the 1st XI.
  • Olivia Speirs - Shannon-Leigh Litt Cup for the Most Promising Football Player in 1st XI.
  • Lucy Boucher - Focus Homes Cup for Contribution to Football 
  • Lucy Boucher - Stuart Robertson Golden Boot Award for the season’s top goal scorer in the 1st XI
  • Jordana Bremner - Most Outstanding Football Player                                        
Hockey
  • Isla Mangan - Most Valuable Contribution to Junior Hockey                                  
  • Charlotte Washer - Wilson Trophy for Most Improved Junior Player (outside the 1st and 2nd XI)
  • Madeleine Shale - Most Outstanding Junior Hockey Player
  • Lucy Vellenoweth - Bryant Cup for the Most Improved Hockey Player in 1st XI
  • Silvie Irwin - Gribble Cup for Contribution to Hockey
  • Annaliese Bird - Most Outstanding Hockey Player
Inline Hockey 
  • Tuhi Hopa-Thomson - Most Outstanding Inline Hockey Player
Lacrosse 
  • Olivia McLennan - Most Outstanding Lacrosse Player
Multisport
  • Emily Irvine - Colliers Cup for Excellence in Multisport
Netball 
  • Hannah Avery - Most Promising Year 9 Netball Player
  • Abby Surridge - Thompson Trophy for Most Improved Year 9 Netball Player 
  • Laura Littlejohn - Gatland Trophy  for the Most Outstanding Year 9 Player
  • Sophie Holten - Hammill Cup for the Most Promising Year 10 Netball Player within a Year 10 competition.
  • Isabella Reid - Litt Cup for Most Outstanding Year 10 Netball Player.          
  • Rhiannon Parry - Trophy for the Most Promising Development Team Player
  • Phoebe Tumata - Fairweather Cup for the Most Improved Netball Player in the Open A.
  • Georgia Bodle - Priscott Cup for Contribution to Netball
  • Georgia Bodle - Caulton Cup for Excellence in Netball 
Rowing

Junior Cup donated by the Marsh Family. Most Successful Junior Crew at under 15 or under 16 level in an Eight, Four or Quad.
U16 Coxed Four: Georgia Clapcott, Sophie Reeves, Isobel Watson, Rosanna Bedford and coxswain Meg Scrimgeour

De Groen Cup Most Successful Senior crew at under 17 or under 18 level, in a Four/Quad, open, novice or lightweight for success at NISS and NZSS Championships
U17 Coxed Four: Olivia Fellows-Ford, Kate Monkley, Georgia Kimpton, Holly Mills and coxswain Emma Barker 
Lisa Britton Cup for the rower with the most points based on starts - 1st, 2nd or 3rd throughout the full season
Isobel Watson
O’Leary Cup for the Most Promising Novice Rower
Georgia Jefferis 
 
Baker Cup for the most committed, reliable and enthusiastic sports person with a positive attitude and responsible at boat loading and unloading
Holly Mills

Hodges Cup for the coxswain with most points based on starts - 1st, 2nd or 3rd throughout the full season
Emma Barker 
Krielen Cup awarded to a senior rower who has shown resilience, determination and commitment to rowing over four years. They display good leadership, mentoring to the junior members of the club, uphold the ideals of Dio Rowing and have achieved high-performance levels in their own rowing.
Emma Barker 

Snowsports
  • Charlotte Collier - Jarvis Cup for the Most Promising Skier
  • Meg Walden - Jarvis Cup for the Most Outstanding Skier 
Squash 
  • Hannah Wallbank - Most Improved Novice Squash Player
  • Jenna Foot - Bunn Cup for Most Improved Squash Player in the top senior team
  • Caitlin Evison - Bunn Trophy for the Most Outstanding Squash Player of the year
Tennis
  • Loren Williams - McCartney Cup for Excellence in Junior Tennis
  • Zoe Clapcott Hodgson Cup for Excellence in Tennis
Touch 
  • Caitlyn Parrot - Most Improved Touch Player
  • Eva Kessels - Thompson Trophy for the Most Outstanding Contribution to Dio Touch
  • Tiana Thompson - Young Trophy for Most Outstanding Touch Player
Water Polo
  • Jorja Scott - Most Promising Junior Water Polo Player
  • Georgia Grant - Contribution to Water Polo
  • Teri MacDonald - Most Outstanding Water Polo Player
DIO OLD GIRLS’ SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD
Tarryn Davey (Class of 2013)

SENIOR BLUES
Senior Blues are awarded to students in Year 11, 12 and 13 who have excelled in their sports code. Senior Blues in more than one sport:
  • Emma Barton - Hockey and Multisport
  • Rosanna Bedford - Hockey and Rowing
  • Georgia Bodle - Netball and Sevens Rugby
  • Rachel Major - Football and Futsal
  • Megan Spring - Cycling and Multisport
  • Lucy Vellenoweth - Athletics and Hockey

Senior Blues in one sport:
  • Athletics - Arden Mason
  • Basketball - Harriet Berry
  • Cheerleading - Brooke Mahaffey 
  • Cricket - Lucy Boucher, Georgina Harris, Olivia McLennan, Emily Rich and Kate Woolerton
  • Cycling - Courtney King, Olivia King, McKenzie Milne, Eva Parkinson, Claudia Vanner
  • Equestrian - Allyssa Babington, Samantha Caldwell, Brianna Hayes, Nicole Rogers, Fiona Wallace and Anna Wilson
  • Hockey - Ele Barton, Olivia Bloor, Emily Carlson, Georgia Ronowicz
  • Inline Hockey - Tuhi-Mareikura Hopa-Thomson 
  • Multisport - Lucy Farrell, Emily Irvine
  • Netball - Charlotte Pyke, Alice Wilkinson and Cara Wynne
  • Rowing - Emma Barker, Jessica Brook-Watt, Georgia Clapcott, Mia Coventry, Olivia Fellows-Ford, Jessica Horrigan, Georgia Kimpton, Holly Mills, Kate Monkley, Holly Peoples, Sophie Reeves, Meg Scrimgeour and Isobel Watson
  • Sevens Rugby - Ava Dunn 
  • Snowsports - Meg Walden 
  • Sport Climbing - Zeta Hittmann
  • Squash - Caitlin Evison 
  • Swimming - Ella Brock, Madison Chapman, Holly Isaac, Gina McCarthy, Sarah Miller and Grace Soo Choon
  • Tennis - Zoe Clapcott, Saskia Johns 
  • Touch - Samantha Rodley, Tiana Thompson
  • Water Polo - Jessica Falconer, Katie Hartley, Sarah Jeffcoat, Janneke Kuper and Teri MacDonald

SPORTING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

awarded to students who have excelled on a national or international level in a sports code which is not an official Waikato Diocesan school sport or they do not compete in a school team. Because Dio is not involved in the coordination of their sport they do not qualify for School Blues Awards. With these awards we recognise and acknowledge their outstanding achievements.

  • Emily Jin - Table Tennis
  • Sophie Lewis - Wakeboarding
  • Sophie Liefting - Syncronised Swimming 
  • Abbie Osborn - BMX 
  • Nina White - Boxing

MAJOR AWARDS

Awarded to the student in each year level who has the best all-round sporting record, represented and excelled in at least one school sport and been fully involved in all aspects of the school sports programme.

Year 9 Sport Cup

  • Laura Littlejohn

Year 10 Sport Cup

  • Hannah Morgan

Junior Sports Award

Awarded to a junior sportswoman who has excelled in sport both at school and at the regional or national level:
  • Alyxandra Jones

Senior Sports Shield 
Year 13 students who have achieved their Blues in their final year of school. 
  • Allyssa Babington
  • Emma Barker
  • Harriet Berry
  • Georgia Bodle
  • Katie Hartley
  • Brianna Hayes
  • Emily Irvine
  • Courtney King
  • Olivia King
  • Janneke Kuper 
  • McKenzie Milne
  • Eva Parkinson
  • Grace Soo Choon
  • Tiana Thompson
  • Claudia Vanner
  • Meg Walden 
  • Fiona Wallace
  • Kate Woolerton
  • Cara Wynne
Fairplayer of the Year Award: 
A senior student who plays a team sport and has shown the highest level of sportsmanship and fair play both on and off the court/field and is voted for by the Sports Council
  • Kate Woolerton

Student Umpire of the Year Award

  • Sabina East           

Chatfield Cup for Coaching Excellence 

Awarded to a Dio team coach for all-round commitment and outstanding coaching ability.
  • Gary Robertson - Rowing

Sports Leadership Award

Awarded to a senior student who has made an exceptional contribution as a leader in one or more areas of sport.
  • Georgia Bodle

Patterson Trophy for the Senior All-Rounder of the Year  

Awarded to the senior student in Year 11, 12 or 13 who has the most outstanding achievements across a range of sporting endeavours. The recipient must have reached a high level in one or more codes and been involved in at least three sports.
  • Lucy Vellenoweth
Hall of Fame
Year 13 students who have achieved New Zealand selection in their sport while at school in an age group U16 and above
  • Emily Irvine - Multisport
  • Courtney King - Cycling
  • Olivia King - Cycling 
  • McKenzie Milne - Cycling 
  • Eva Parkinson - Cycling
  • Claudia Vanner - Cycling

Team of the Year Shield

Awarded for the most outstanding performance by a school sports team during the year. 
  • U17 Coxed 8 Rowing Crew: Olivia Fellows-Ford, Sophie Reeves, Kate Monkley, Isobel Watson, Georgia Kimpton, Georgia Clapcott, Rosanna Bedford, Holly Mills and coxswain Emma Barker 
The Leavers Cup 
Presented to the student leaving school with the best sporting record, who has been active in many disciplines and gained outstanding success in at least one. She must also have been active over her whole sporting career and given something back to the school.
  • Emily Irvine      
Sportswoman of the Year  
Awarded to a senior student who has achieved North Island or New Zealand representative honours in the current sporting year and has achieved the most outstanding performance for the year.
  • McKenzie Milne





Comments