Our School‎ > ‎Sports‎ > ‎Sports at Dio‎ > ‎Latest Sports News‎ > ‎

Dio Sports Awards 2016

posted 20 Oct 2016, 15:48 by Debbie Stevens   [ updated 14 Nov 2016, 12:24 by Jane Schilov ]

Sportswoman of the Year, Hannah Knighton, with Principal, Mrs Vicky McLennan

Sports Awards 2016

19 October, Waikato Diocesan School Gymnasium

Dio Old Girl Sportswoman of the Year:   Kelly Hudson

Service to Sports Awards
Awarded to senior students who have been involved for a number of years in one of the following areas:
Service to Sport for Umpiring – Grier Gardyne, Tiana Thompson,  Brianna Hayes, Alanis Hayes, Sabina East, Shannen Johnson,
 Annabelle Cadogan, Alexandra Powell
Service to Sport for Coaching – Ella Carstensen, Emma Jackways, Jordana Hallam, Lauren Burbage
           
Junior Blues Awards
Players who receive a Junior Blues Award must be in Years 9 or 10.
Junior Blues in more than one sport:
Sacha McLeod - Multisport & Cycling
Olivia Holten - Gymsports & Rowing
Lucy Farrell - Multisport & Swimming
Rosanna Bedford - Hockey & Rowing
Sarah Miller - Multisport & Swimming
Lucy Boucher - Cricket and Volleyball

Junior Blues in one sport:
Athletics - Arden Mason, Lucy Vellenoweth
Basketball- Leila Ta’ala 
Cheerleading - Brooke Mahaffey,  Janae Renner
Cricket - Georgina Harris
Cycling - Charli Herbert, Megan Spring
Equestrian - Samantha Caldwell, Anna Wilson
Football-  Rachel Major, Libby Williams, Josie Coombes
Gymsports - Kimberley Wallace, Lucy Scaramuzza, Sasha Burton, Gemma Yorke,  
Amber Hood, Ella Ankersmit, Montessa Draper-Kidd, Anna Mills, Meg Scrimgeour, Samantha Turnwald, Emma Wood                        
Hockey- Georgia Ronowicz, Emily Carlson, Darcy Hunter, Cate Wilson, Olivia Bloor
In-Line Hockey - Tuhi Hopa-Thomson
Lacrosse- Olivia McLennan
Multisport - Emma Barton
Netball - Rachel MacKenzie, Chelsea Whittaker 
Rowing - Georgia Clapcott, Jasmine Fountaine, Abby Payne, Ella Bartram, Kate Monkley, Holly Mills, Olivia Fellows-Ford
Snowsports - Arabella Mitchell
Squash - Caitlin Evison
Swimming - Gina McCarthy, Kaatia Heretini, Freya Sirl, Madison Chapman
Tennis - Zoe Clapcott
Water Polo - Jessica Falconer, Sarah Jeffcoat, Teri MacDonald

Hall of Fame
Sarah van den Hurk - Rock Climbing

Secondary School Awards

Athletics
Junior Champion: Lucy Vellenoweth
Intermediate Champion:   Cara Wynne 
Senior Champion: Annabelle Cadogan
Swimming
Junior Champion:         Sarah Miller
Intermediate Champion: Sophie Lewis  
Senior Champion:         Jessica Chapman

Multisport
Junior Champion: Sacha McLeod
Intermediate Champion: Hannah Knighton

Cross-country
Junior Trophy:                 Eleanor Barton
Intermediate Trophy: Hannah Knighton
Senior Trophy: Grace Ritchie

Volleyball
Most Outstanding Player: Kayla Storey

Lacrosse
Most Outstanding Player(s): Mia Milne, Bernike Conradie

Diving
Junior Diving Cup: Ella Ankersmit

Excellence Trophies
Hodgson Cup for Excellence in Tennis: Grace McCartney
Colliers Cup for Excellence in Multisport Award: Hannah Knighton
Ratcliffe Cup for Excellence in Secondary School Athletics: Grace Ritchie
Wilson Cup for Excellence in Swimming: Gina McCarthy

Badminton Awards
Flintoff/Reddy Trophy - Most Improved Badminton Player: Lisa Youn
Badminton Cup - all-round Excellence in Badminton: Horim Choi & Devon Bree
Water polo Awards
Trophy for the Most Promising Junior Water polo Player: Teri MacDonald
Trophy for Contribution to Water polo:         Ella Carstensen
Trophy for the Most Outstanding Water polo Player: Stevie MacDonald
Touch Rugby Awards
Most Improved Touch Player:          Katie Davies
Young Trophy for Most Outstanding Touch Player: Tiana Thompson
Thompson Trophy for Most Outstanding Contribution to Dio Touch:   Emma Jackways

Squash Awards
Most improved novice squash player:       Jordyn Thurlow
Bunn Cup for Most improved squash player in the top senior team:   Aleisha Coombes
Bunn Trophy for the most outstanding squash player: Caitlin Evision
Football Awards
Lucy Thompson Trophy for the Most Promising Junior Football Player - awarded to a junior player (outside of the 1st XI) who has shown to have the most promising talent for the future - Felicity Bray & Emma Johnstone
Trophy for the most improved Football Player in the 1st XI: Georgia Kimpton    
Shannon-Leigh Litt Cup for the Most Promising Football Player in 1st XI:  Rachel Major & Libby Williams
Focus Homes Cup for Contribution to Football  - awarded to a person who has been involved in every aspect of Football at school and has devoted many hours of time and effort to organise and encourage participation in Football at Waikato Diocesan: Bayley Czepanski
Stuart Robertson Golden Boot Award - season’s top goal scorer in the 1st XILucy Boucher
Trophy for the Most Outstanding Football Player - awarded to a player who has stood out for her outstanding play in every aspect of the game: Annie Oxborrow
Netball Awards
Hammill Cup for the Most Promising Year 9 Netball Player: Ava Dunn
Thompson Trophy for Most improved Year 9 Netball Player: Leila Ta’ala
Gatland Trophy – the Most Outstanding Year 9 Player - awarded to an outstanding player who has also shown sportsmanship, dedication and commitment to her team: Alice Wilkinson
Hammill Cup for the Most Promising Year 10 Netball Player (in Year 10 competition): Sophie Reeves
Litt Cup for Most Outstanding Year 10 Netball Player - awarded to an outstanding player who has also shown sportsmanship, dedication and commitment to her team: Abby Payne & Chelsea Whittaker
Trophy for the Most Promising Development Team Player- awarded to a player in the development team who has shown to have the most promising talent for the futurePriya Singh
Fairweather Cup for the Most Improved Netball Player in the Open A: Olivia Morgan
Priscott Cup for Contribution to Netball -     awarded to a player who has been involved in many aspects of the game: coaching;  umpiring;  and general contribution to the game of netball: Tiffani Hickey
Caulton Cup for Excellence in Netball - awarded to an outstanding player who has excelled at the highest level. She must also have shown dedication and commitment to her team:  Ali Wilshier

Hockey Awards
The Most Valuable Contribution to Junior Hockey - awarded to a junior player (in a team other than the 1st & 2nd XI) for their high level of skill and their contribution to the team : Lucy Vellenoweth & Emily Carlson
Wilson Trophy for most improved junior player outside the (1st and 2nd XI):  Ella Chibnall
Most Outstanding Junior Hockey Player - awarded to an outstanding player who has also shown sportsmanship, dedication and commitment to her team:  Olivia Bloor
Bryant Cup for the Most Improved Hockey Player in 1st XI: Niamh Shalloe
Gribble Cup for Contribution to Hockey - awarded to a player whose high level of skill, contribution on and off the field as well as her positive attitude makes her a team player whom the team cannot do without: Jaspriya Kang
Trophy for the Most Outstanding Hockey Player - awarded to a player who has achieved the highest level of school hockey and excelled in every aspect of her game: Annabelle Cadogan

Equestrian Awards
Bodle Family Trophy for most improved Junior Rider:  Paige Kennedy
Junior Rider Award - a junior rider who has accumulated the most points from her results at inter-school competitions:  Anna Wilson
Holt Cup for the Most Valuable Contribution to the Equestrian Club:  Ayla Benseman
The Gillian Simpson Award - awarded for the best individual performance in Equestrian:  Georgia Bodle

Cycling
Rauber Trophy - awarded to the most promising first-year cyclist:  Dina Lempriere
Cycling Academy Cup - awarded to the most  improved junior cyclist: Eva Parkinson
Coaches Choice Award: Hannah Knighton
Cycle Time Cup for Excellence in Cycling throughout the season: McKenzie Milne
Cricket
Johl Cup Most Improved Cricketer in the 1st XI:  Georgina Harris
Neilsen Cup for the Most Outstanding Cricket Player - awarded to a player who has stood out for her outstanding play and has excelled at the highest level of school cricket: Lucy Boucher
       
Cheerleading 
Best and Most Improved Stunt Cheerleader: Gabrielle White

Canoe Polo 
Trophy for Most Promising Player: Maddison Daly  
 
Stevenson Trophy for Contribution to Canoe Polo:  Dana Kent

Inline Hockey Awards
Most Improved Player:  Sarah Pitts
Most Outstanding Player:  Maddison Daly

Basketball
Trophy for Most Improved U16 Basketball Player: Lucy Boucher
Trophy for the Most Promising Junior Basketball Player:  Abby Payne
Agnew Cup for Most Improved Basketball Player: Kiara Jefferies & Harriet Berry                            
Gresson Cup for the Most Outstanding Basketball Player:  Leila Ta’ala

Snowsports Awards
Jarvis Cup for Most Promising Skier:  Amber Hood & Meg Walden
Jarvis Cup for Most Outstanding Skier: Arabella Mitchell

Diving
Junior Diver Award: Ella Ankersmit

Lacrosse
Most Outstanding Lacrosse Player:  Mia Milne and Bernike Conradie

Volleyball
Most Outstanding Volleyball Player:  Kayla Storey

Rowing
Junior Cup – donated by Marsh Family - most successful Junior crew at under 15 or under 16 level in an eight, four or quad: U15 coxed 4 -
Olivia Fellows-Ford, Holly Mills, Kate Monkley, Georgia Clapcott, Olivia Holten
Baker Cup - team person (Rower or Coxswain) who is the most committed, reliable and enthusiastic sports person with a positive attitude and responsible at boat loading and unloading: Annabel Nesdale
De Groen Cup - most successful Senior crew at under 17 or under 18 level, in a Four / Quad open, novice or lightweight for success at NISS and NZSS Champs: U17 4+ Olivia Fellows-Ford, Olivia Morgan, Annabel Nesdale, Kun-ka Leger, Madison Shackleton
Hodges Cup - coxswain with most points based on starts; 1st, 2nd or 3rd throughout full season: Olivia Holten
Lisa Britton Cup - rower with the most points based on starts- 1st, 2nd or 3rd throughout full season:  Holly Mills
O’Leary Cup for Most Promising Novice Rower: Sarah Anderson
Krielen Cup - senior rower or rowers who have shown resilience, determination and commitment to rowing over four years. They display good leadership, mentoring to the junior members of the club, uphold the ideals of Dio Rowing and have achieved high-performance levels in their own rowing: Madison Shackleton

Sports Excellence Awards - These are awarded to students who have excelled on a national or international level in a sports code which is not an official Waikato Diocesan school sport. Because Dio is not involved in the coordination of their sport they do not qualify for School Blues Awards. With these awards, we recognise and acknowledge their achievements in their sports code beyond the secondary school sports arena : Rock Climbing - Sarah van den Hurk and Zeta Hittmann 

Senior Blues Awards
Senior Blues in more than one sport:
Annabelle Cadogan – Athletics and Hockey
Emma Fountaine – Cycling and Multisport
Emily Irvine- Cycling and Multisport
Georgia Bodle - Equestrian and Netball
Grace Ritchie – Athletics and Cross Country
Hannah King – Cheerleading and Gymsports 
Holly Anaru – Cheerleading and Gymsports 
Phoebe Clewlow-Gibson – Cheerleading, Gymsports and Multisport
Katie White – Cross-country, Cycling, Multisport and Swimming
Hannah Knighton – Cross-country, Cycling, Multisport , Swimming and Athletics

Senior Blues in one sport:
Basketball - Harriet Berry, Kiara Jefferies
Cricket - Hannah Foster, Katie Blunsdon
Cycling - McKenzie Milne, Olivia Bailey, Eva Parkinson, Courtney King, Olivia King, Hannah Quinlan, Loren King
Equestrian - Brianna Hayes, Holly Griggs
Football - Olivia Panakera, Annie Oxborrow 
Gymsports - Lauren Burbage
Hockey - Victoria Morgan, Annaliese Bird, Chloe Nesbitt, Jaspriya Kang, Freya Pike, Alexandra Powell
Netball-  Ali Wilshier
Rowing-  Ellen Schroeder, Olivia Morgan 
Swimming-  Grace Soo Choon, Sophie Lewis, Hayley Miller, Jessica Chapman
Touch Rugby - Tiana Thompson
Water Polo - Katie Hartley, Janneke Kuper, Georgina Grant, Ella Carstensen,  Stevie MacDonald


Major Awards

Junior Sports Cups 
Awarded to the student in each year level with the best all-round sporting record, excelled in school PE, represented and excelled in at least one school sport and been fully involved in all aspects of the school sports programme.

Year 9 Sport Cup:  Sacha McLeod
Year 10 Sport Cup:  Lucy Boucher and Sarah Miller
Junior Sports Award - awarded to a junior sportswoman who is an all-rounder and has excelled in sport both at school and at regional or national level: Gina McCarthy

Senior Sports Shield
Year 13 students who have achieved their Blues in their final year of school:
Emma Fountaine, Olivia Bailey, Victoria Morgan, Kiara Jefferies, Loren King, Ellen Schroeder, Lauren Burbage, Phoebe Clewlow-Gibson, Chloe Nesbitt, Ella Carstensen

Fairplayer of the Year Award: 
A senior student who plays a team sport and has shown the highest level of sportsmanship and fairplay both on and off the court/field. Voted for by the Sports Council:  Emma Jackways

Student Umpire of the Year Award: Tiana Thompson

Student Coach of the Year Award:  Jaspriya Kang

Sports Leadership Award - awarded to a senior student who has made an exceptional contribution as a leader in one or more areas of sport: Kelley Gower

Chatfield Cup for Coaching Excellence - awarded to a Dio team coach for all-round commitment and outstanding coaching ability.
Dave Spring and Julie Paterson

Team of the Year Shield - awarded for the most outstanding performance by a school sports team during the year. Junior A Cycling Team

Patterson Trophy for the Senior All-Rounder of the Year - awarded to the senior student in years 11, 12 or 13 who has the most outstanding achievements across a range of sporting endeavours. The recipient must have reached a high level in one or more codes and been involved in at least three sports:  Hannah Knighton

Leavers Cup - presented to the student leaving school with the best sporting record.
A student who has been active in many disciplines and gained outstanding success in at least one. She must also have been active over her whole sporting career and given something back to the school:  Phoebe Clewlow-Gibson

Sportswoman of the Year 
Is awarded to a senior student who has achieved North Island or New Zealand representative honours in the current sporting year and has achieved the most outstanding performance for the year:  Hannah Knighton


Comments