Our School‎ > ‎Sports‎ > ‎Sports at Dio‎ > ‎Latest Sports News‎ > ‎

Amazing results from our swimmers at NAGS!

posted 9 May 2019, 18:32 by Jane Schilov   [ updated 9 May 2019, 18:44 ]
During the holidays our swimmers competed at the National Age Group Championships and achieved some stellar results!

Well done to all who competed by swimming with heart, producing PB's, winning medals or making Dio and your clubs proud.


A special mention to the following girls on their top three placings.





Laura Littlejohn - 5 Golds, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze medals


1st – 14yr Girls 100m Freestyle – New Waikato Age Group Record

1st – 14yr Girls 50m Freestyle – New Waikato Age Group Record

1st – 14yr Girls 50m Butterfly – New Waikato Age Group Record

1st – 14yr Girls 200m Freestyle

1st – 14yr Girls 200m Individual Medley

2nd – 14yr Girls 100m Butterfly

3rd – 14yr Girls 50m Backstroke

3rd – 14yr Girls 100m Breaststroke

3rd – 15 & Under 400m Freestyle Club Relay

3rd – 15 & Under 400m Medley Club Relay

 

Gina McCarthy - 2 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze

1st – 16yr Girls 400m Individual Medley

1st – 16yr Girls 200m Backstroke – New Waikato Age Group AND Open Record

2nd – 16yr Girls 100m Backstroke

2nd – 16yr Girls 200m Individual Medley

2nd – 16yr Girls 200m Freestyle

3rd – 16yr Girls 100m Freestyle


Holly Isaac - 1 silver and 1 bronze. Holly has also been invited to the Australia State Teams Championships stage 2 selection camp later this month.

2nd – 16yr Girls 50m Backstroke

3rd – 16yr Girls 100m Backstroke


Minnie Glover - 2 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze

 

1st – 15 & Under 400m Freestyle Club Relay

1st – 15 & Under 400m Medley Club Relay

2nd – 14yr Girls 100m Freestyle

2nd – 14yr Girls 50m Backstroke – New Waikato Age Group Record

3rd – 14yr Girls 100m Backstroke

3rd – 14yr Girls 200m Backstroke


Sarah Wilson - 2 Golds

1st – 15 & Under 400m Freestyle Club Relay

1st – 15 & Under 400m Medley Club Relay


Kelly Lewis - 2 Bronze

3rd – 14yr Girls 50m Butterfly

3rd – 14yr Girls 100m Freestyle


Hannah Morgan - 2 Bronze

2nd – 15yr Girls 50m Breaststroke

3rd – 15 & Under 400m Medley Club Relay


Sarah Miller - 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

2nd – 17/18yr Girls 400m Individual Medley

3rd – 17/18yr Girls 400m Freestyle


Olivia Bayne - 1 Bronze

3rd – 15 & Under 400m Freestyle Club Relay


Amelia de Lautour - 1 Bronze

3rd – 15 & Under 400m Medley Club Relay


Brooke Pyle - 1 Bronze

3rd – 15 & Under 400m Freestyle Club Relay
Comments