Our School‎ > ‎Arts & Culture‎ > ‎Arts at Dio‎ > ‎Latest Arts News‎ > ‎

Arts Awards 2016

posted 31 Oct 2016, 15:06 by Debbie Stevens   [ updated 31 Oct 2016, 15:31 ]


Junior Arts Honours in Dance

Caitlin Hall 
Greta Glover
Jiorgia Newman-Jacobs
Madeline Peach 

Junior Arts Honours in Kapa haka
Ava Dunn 
Chelsea Whittaker
Emma Ngawhika
Isobel Goldfinch 
Jenna Foot 
Ngarangi Mason 

Junior Arts Honours in Music

Amelia Leidig
Annaliese Fleming
Charli Herbert 
Charlotte Russell
Elizabeth Chan 
Emily Copland
Holly Mills 
Isabel Mallett
Jasmine Fountaine
Jessica Foster 
Kate Chibnall
Lucy Thomas
Maia Armistead
Maisey Li
Megan Spring
Nazeefah Ahmed
Paige Landon
Serena Yu
Sofia Kent 
Samantha Turnwald 

Junior Arts Honours in Oratory

Joyce Hu
Emily Rich

Junior Arts Honours in Performing Arts

Alanah Roberton
Olivia McLennan


Junior Arts Honours in more than one discipline

Drama and Music Arts Honours 
  • Charlotte O’Regan 

Oratory and Drama Honours
  • Talia Nicol

Oratory and Music Honours
  • Harper Smith

Senior Arts Honours in Dance

Anna Cullen
Caitlyn Ulyatt 
Ella Morgan
Emilie Bard
Leah Slack
Olivia Kerbers
Petra Walker
Pyper Kerr
Sarah Booth 
Victoria Clapcott
Zoe Holcroft


Senior Arts Honours in Drama

Ella Beattie
Emily Clapcott
Emma Spence
Natasha Coleman


Senior Arts Honours in Kapa Haka

Aryane Powell
Emma Jackways 
Tiana Thompson 

Senior Arts Honours in Music

Alexandra McLennan
Ari McAlley 
Ashleigh Smith
Chelsea Lin 
Elizabeth Price 
Eunice Koo
Hannah Foster 
Jamila Milne 
Jane Tian 
Jasmine Stewart
Katherine Blow
Kendal Scheurich 
Kiri Crossland
Maddison Leather
Madisyn-Reed Barnsdall
Marianna Kang
Mikaela Varcoe
Natalie Sharp
Nina Graham
Ocean Daniel
Olivia Van Der Klip
Phoebe Bedford
Rachel Shaskey
Rebecca McLay
Rilee Birss
Rosie Brooking
Sarah Dela Rue
Sarah Van Den Hurk
Sophie McAllister
Tayla Johnston 


Senior Arts Honours in Oratory

Amy Spittal
Charlotte McColl
Emma Fountaine
Emma Harris

Senior Arts Honours in Performing Arts

Eden Halley 
Grier Gardyne
Hannah Hittmann
Sydney Ensor 


Senior Arts Honours in Technical Arts

Monique Paul
Sabina East
Day-Eth Smit
Devon Bree 
Emma Barker 
Kess Walsh 

Senior Arts Honours in Visual Arts

Kerry-Anne Moss
Heather Walpole-Smith
Kaitlin Thornton

Senior Arts Honours in more than one discipline

Music and Kapa Haka Honours 
Caitlin Ryan 
Jamie Bayley 
Jaquan Nin
Matiria Moleni

Drama and Music Honours 
Katherine Garvey
Olivia Thomas

Music and Technical Arts Honours
Michelle Tiang 

Music and Visual Arts Honours 
Phoebe Clewlow-Gibson

High Achievers Awards (Re-awarded)
URSULA BISLEY VOCAL AWARD                
  • Nazeefah Ahmed
JUNIOR VOCAL - High Achievers Concert                
  • Jasmine Fountaine
WAIKATO DIOCESAN SCHOOL MUSIC CUP for Senior Piano
  • Marianna Kang
WAIKATO DIOCESAN SCHOOL CUP for POTENTIAL IN PIANO
  • Serena Yu
LYON SISTERS TROPHY FOR INTERMEDIATE VOCAL
  • Vivi Crossland 
SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE CUP        
  • Ashleigh Smith
WAIKATO DIOCESAN SCHOOL GROUP PERFORMANCE CUP         
  • Luminescent - Rilee Birss, Sarah Dela Rue, Jaquan Nin, Olivia Thomas
GREENSLADE CUP for Senior Vocal Performance  
  •  Olivia Thomas
NANCY LIGHT MUSIC CUP for 1st place in the High Achievers Competition
  • Olivia Thomas

House Singing Awards (Re-Awarded)
DORINDA WILSON MEMORIAL CUP for Excellence in Choral Conducting in House Singing
  • Elizabeth Price
WAIKATO DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS SOLOIST CUP in House Singing Competition         
  • Sarah Dela Rue
FITZPATRICK TROPHY FOR BEST PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT in House Singing Competition
  • Laura Henderson 
LYON AWARD for Creativity in Arrangement in House Singing Competition                                   
  • Katherine Garvey and Ashleigh Smith

Dance Awards

ABBY DUTTON CUP for Passion for Dance         
  • Olivia Kerbers

KERYN BAIN AWARD for Leadership in Dance
  • Ella Morgan

Drama Awards
PATRICIA RADICH CUP for contribution to the Performing Arts
  • Ella Beattie
ASHLYN SMITH CUP for Service to Stagecraft
  • Kaitlin Thornton
SUSAN HAYWORTH Award for best Drama performance of the year  
  • Ella Beattie (for her performance in Y13 Production 2016)
Music Awards
ORBELL CUP for Junior Flute         
  • Hazel Fairweather
REID MUSIC TROPHY for Wind Instruments
  • Jamila Milne 
WENTWORTH CUP for Progress in Strings
  • Eunice Koo
DEIRDRE PARR MUSIC CUP for the Advanced String Player Contributing most to School Music  
  • Chelsea Lin
NISBET CUP for Junior Piano - Grade 1-2
  • Ella Green
HAMILTON PIANOS CUP for Excellence in Music
  • Rebecca McLay
GERALDINE ADAMS CUP for Contribution to School Music
  • Sarah Van den Hurk
Music Citizenship Award (prize donated by Shearers Music)
  • Elizabeth Price
JANE HOLMES CUP for Excellence in Choral Work
  • Katherine Garvey

Oratory Awards

JESSICA CHEN AWARD for Most Improved Junior Debater         
  • Talia Nicol
KIM BURKHART CUP for Best Senior Debater         
  • Amy Spittal
DAY CUP FOR ORATORY winner of the Senior Speech Competition
  • Shekinah Blaikie 
LIPSCOMBE SHIELD for Intermediate Speech and Drama
  • Kate Gow

Visual Arts Awards
MOIRA STREET TROPHY for Contribution to Visual Art
  • Heather Walpole-Smith
PHOTOLIFE AWARD for Contribution to Document Arts at Dio (prize donated by Photolife)    
  • Emma Harris - for her contribution to Noise Magazine
CAMERON AWARD for Visionary Artistic Practice         
  • Isabella Robb
GLOVER AWARD for Excellence in Visual Art - an award created by Fred Graham for all round excellence in Visual Art 
  • Phoebe Clewlow-Gibson

Major Awards

OLD GIRL CONTRIBUTION TO ARTS                        

  •  Mrs Fiona Rimmer

CREATIVITY AWARD for Outstanding Artistic Endeavour

  • Ella Morgan
WILLIAMSON AWARD for Outstanding Leadership in the Arts
  • Kiri Crossland

ARTS LAUREATE                       
  •  Katherine Garvey


Waikato Diocesan Arts Awards photos are now online and are available to view and purchase by clicking here. Password is WDCP09
Comments