Our School‎ > ‎Arts & Culture‎ > ‎Arts at Dio‎ > ‎

Latest Arts News

Y8 Arts Information

posted 14 Nov 2019, 18:38 by Georgina Hewitt


Thank you to those who chatted to the Arts team today. It was lovely to meet you.
There was quite a lot of information today, so here is a summary of all the information with a few links

Information on the 2020 Production and Auditions can be found here
Information on the auditions for the 2020 Bel Suono Choir are here 
A copy of the overview of the Arts at Dio is here
A copy of the Performance Enrolement form is here 
A copy of the 2019 extra curricular guide is here as a reference, an updated copy for 2020 will be sent to you as soon as it is completed. 

If you have any questions, please email ghewitt@wdsg.school.nz  


Arts Awards 2019

posted 28 Oct 2019, 17:47 by Georgina Hewitt   [ updated 28 Oct 2019, 17:49 ]



Thank you to everyone who attended the Arts Awards evening on Thursday 24 October 2019
Special thank you to our guest speakers Vienna and Taaniko Nordstrom from Soliders Rd Portraits 
A warm welcome to our 6th Inductee into the Arts Hall of Fame, Hannah McFarlane. 

Photos from the evening can be found here 

A full list of winners is as follows:

Arts Awards 2019 for Publication





Arts Showcase

posted 18 Sep 2019, 14:50 by Georgina Hewitt   [ updated 18 Sep 2019, 16:22 ]


Come along to the end of year celebration of our Performing Arts groups - a chance for parents, friends and loved ones to see the groups perform for fun and not for competition. Tickets are $10 available from the School Shop 07 855 2038 ext 2766 
Profits will go to the Waikato Women's Fund and the EOTC costs for 2021 Bel Suono Europe Tour.

There will also be a cash only half time concession stand fundraising for the the EOTC costs for 2021 Bel Suono Europe Tour. 

Parking via the Martin Street gate and on the Netball courts.

If you have any questions, please contact arts@wdsg.school.nz 
 

2020 Bel Suono Auditions

posted 9 Sep 2019, 19:08 by Georgina Hewitt   [ updated 9 Sep 2019, 19:29 ]

Please email Director of Music, Mrs Maria Colvin for an audition time mcolvin@wdsg.school.nz 

Auditions are not scary! Mrs Colvin will listen to you sing a verse and chorus of a favourite song without accompaniment or sing the National Anthem or Happy Birthday. Then she will check your vocal range, give you a few simple ear tests - sing notes from chords, repeat pitches back played on the keyboard, sing a round together and then do a really basic sight reading test! 

Please not the 2020 Bel Suono choir is not the 2021 Touring Choir to Europe, this is auditioned in 2020. More details about the proposed 2021 Choir Tour can be found here 

2020 School Production information

posted 9 Sep 2019, 13:30 by Georgina Hewitt


More information can be found on the Arts and Culture section of the school website 

The Sound of Music - tickets on sale NOW!

posted 5 Mar 2019, 13:53 by mudy@wdsg.school.nz   [ updated 5 Mar 2019, 13:54 ]

Tickets are on sale now at the school shop! 
Shop hours are 8:15am - 4:00pm, Monday to Friday. 
(phone orders 07 855 2038 etxn 2766)

Arts and Cultural Registration Process 2019

posted 30 Jan 2019, 18:59 by Georgina Hewitt   [ updated 7 Feb 2019, 16:03 ]

The Arts and Cultural Registrations are now live, please fill out the below form. 
Please sign up while looking at the Updated Co-Curricular Guide.
Students will need to sign in using their WDSG email address.

Instrument and Performance Lessons use a different hard copy form, which is available from Student Services. 

If you have any questions please contact ghewitt@wdsg.school.nz 

2019 Arts Sign-up Form



The Sound of Music 2019 - Cast

posted 11 Dec 2018, 16:28 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls   [ updated 23 Jan 2019, 14:35 by Georgina Hewitt ]

Thank you to everyone who took the time to audition for the 2019 production of The Sound of Music. Over three days we saw 83 auditions and 17 call backs. The standard of auditions was just as good as usual and the audition panel really appreciated all the effort and work that you all put in.

While we would love to have everyone who auditioned in our production, logistics prevent us. We simply cannot fit that many people on stage.

If you have not been successful in gaining a role on stage for The Sound of Music but still want to be involved, you will be able to sign up for Hair & Makeup, Costumes, Sound & Lighting, and Backstage Crew during Term 1 next year.

If you are not able to accept your role in the cast please email Miss Armitage larmitage@wdsg.school.nz by the 31st of December 2018. There are other students who would love to be involved who may be able to take your place so it is important that you do not leave this until next year.

If you have any questions please contact Miss Armitage.

CAST
  • Maria     Ishbel Eade
  • Mother Abbess     Isabella Reid
  • Sister Berthe     Paige Landon
  • Sister Margaretta     Annaliese Fleming
  • Sister Sophia     Stella Bell
  • Captain von Trapp      Robert Brodnax Jr.
  • Elsa Schraeder     Amelia Leidig
  • Franz     Jordan Leather
  • Frau Schmidt             Josie Coombes
  • Liesl von Trapp     Lucy Thomas

The von Trapp Children (in no particular order until the first rehearsal next year)
  • Lucy O’Meeghan
  • Ellena Wood
  • Emma Sinclair
  • Alice Watson
  • Julia Sharratt
  • Caitlin Lou

  • Rolf Gruber  Daniel Cruickshank
  • Max Detweiler   Rain Milne
  • Herr Zeller   Jordan Crosby
  • Baron Elberfeld           Ben Gunn
  • Baroness Elberfeld     Jess Falconer
  • Admiral von Schreiber  Brianna Strawbridge

Ensemble - including Neighbours of Captain von Trapp, nuns, citizens of Salzburg, and contestants at the Festival Concert

  • Olivia McLennan
  • Jamie Bidois
  • Hannah Jacobsen
  • Emma Walters-Freke
  • Lauren Williams
  • Kaitlin Thorrold
  • Estella Wainui-Mackle
  • Laura Kilbride
  • Lauren Alpin
  • Xanthe Wainui-Mackle
  • Aimee Lukin
  • Sarah Johnston
  • Jiorgia Newman-Jacobs
  • Hannah Morgan
  • Michaela Greene
  • Megan Brown
  • Yasmin Chew
  • Grace Lockwood
  • Charlotte O’Regan
  • Benazir Martinus
  • Meg Crawford
  • Caitlin Hall
  • Annabelle Young
  • Cindy Stanford
  • Samara Marsters
  • Kennedy Bowcott
  • Alyssa McDonald
  • Harriet Galpin
  • Greta Glover
  • Bella Russell
  • Violet Beattie
  • Charlotte Jones
  • Minnie Glover
  • Maddy Peach
  • Alex Newman-Jacobs
  • Nancy Leidig
  • Emma McKay
  • Sophie Morgans

Sound of Music Rehearsal Schedule


2019 Bel Suono choir auditions

posted 6 Nov 2018, 18:02 by mudy@wdsg.school.nz

Junior auditions for the 2019 Bel Suono Choir start this coming Monday during lunchtimes and after school Mondays and Wednesdays from 12th - 26th November.

Please contact Mrs Maria Colvin on mcolvin@wdsg.school.nz NOW for your audition time.

Next year's choir will be announced the first week of December.

Arts Awards 2018

posted 28 Oct 2018, 19:59 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls

Dance Awards  

KERYN BAIN AWARD for Leadership in Dance
Zoe Holcroft

ABBY DUTTON CUP for Passion for Dance
Sarah Booth 

Drama Awards

PATRICIA RADICH CUP for Contribution to the Performing Arts
Natasha Coleman

ASHLYN SMITH CUP for Service to Stagecraft
Josie Coombes

SUSAN HAYWORTH Award for Best Drama Performance of the Year
Maddison Leather (for her performance in this year's full school production of 'Once Was Lost') (Absent)

Visual Arts Awards 

MOIRA STREET TROPHY for Contribution to Visual Art
Emma Williams

CAMERON AWARD for Visionary Artistic Practice
Katy Hooker 

PHOTO LIFE AWARD for Contribution to Document Arts at Dio
Petra Riddell

GLOVER AWARD for excellence in visual art - an award created by Fred Graham for all-round excellence in Visual Art
Petra Riddell 

Technical Arts

NEW AWARD - Culinary Fare Trust 'Passion for Culinary Arts' Cup
This award is to be given to the student who has succeeded and shown passion in the culinary arts, culminating from the most points awarded at Culinary Fare that year. It is aimed to ensure the top Waikato Diocesan student is commended for their effort and success, and therefore is directly related to their culinary skills and not necessarily academic ability.
Emma Barker

High Achievers Awards (Re-awarded)  

GREENSLADE CUP for Senior Vocal Performance
Kendal Scheurich 

ERICA COLBERT INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL CUP
Ashley Koo

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE CUP
Eunice Koo

WAIKATO DIOCESAN SCHOOL MUSIC CUP for Senior Piano
Serena Yu

WAIKATO DIOCESAN SCHOOL GROUP PERFORMANCE CUP
Machiatto (Katherine Blow, Maia Armistead, Matiria Moleni, Caitlin Ryan)

VICKY MCLENNAN ORIGINAL COMPOSITION AWARD
Matiria Moleni

NANCY LIGHT MUSIC CUP for 1st place in the High Achievers Competition
Matiria Moleni

URSULA BISLEY VOCAL AWARD
Charlotte O'Regan

LYON SISTERS TROPHY FOR INTERMEDIATE VOCAL
Amelia Leidig

Music Awards  

ORBELL CUP for Junior Flute
Isabelle Stiles

DEIRDRE PARR MUSIC CUP for the Advanced String Player Contributing Most to School Music
Eunice Koo

REID MUSIC TROPHY for Wind Instruments
Rain Milne

Music Citzenship award (prize donated by Shearers Music)
Matiria Moleni

JANE HOLMES CUP for Excellence in Choral Work
Olivia van der Klip

HAMILTON PIANOS CUP for Excellence in Music
Isabella Reid

GERALDINE ADAMS CUP for Contribution to School Music
Caitlin Ryan

WENTWORTH CUP for Progress in Strings
Sofia Kent

NISBET CUP for Junior Piano - Grade 1-2
Harmony Shao

New Award - STEWART CUP for Spirit of Choir Singing
The Stewart Family donated this award towards the end of 2017 as a gift to the School and the Bel Suono Auditioned Choir.  The Stewart Family became fans of the Bel Suono choir when daughter Jasmine was a part of the group.  This award is given to a student in a Waikato Diocesan auditioned choir or another Waikato Diocesan School choir, who might be more behind the scenes but who encompasses the following characteristics:
  • Team spirit (most important) 
  • Hard work 
  • Vocal achievement 
  • Peer support of other junior choristers 
  • X Factor or Wow Factor 
  • Kindness and care to other choristers 
  • Behaviour and Discipline during rehearsals 
Paige Landon

Oratory Awards

JESSICA CHEN AWARD for most improved Junior Debater
Sarah Rich

TE KAI A TE RANGATIRA - Trophy for Most Promising Junior Debater
Amelia Le Comte 

KIM BURKHART CUP for Best Senior Debater
Day-eth Smit

Kapa Haka Awards

The ‘Rangitahi Ka Ea’ Leadership in Kapa Haka Award
Caitlin Ryan

New Kapa Haka Award
‘Nanny Maringi Kete and whānau’ Kapa Haka Award
Matiria Moleni
"Mā te whiritahi, ka whakatutuki ai ngā pūmanawa ā tāngata"
"Together weaving the realisation of potential"
This Whakatauki was chosen by Te Whānau Kete to represent the joining of two cultures, in particular: the student and the school under the umbrella of Kapa Haka.  The proverb makes reference to the art of weaving; an art form imbued with symbolism and embodied with Māori spiritual values and beliefs. In our context, it is only through whānau and teachers authentically working together in partnership - that student potential is truly realised, fostered and strengthened.

This award derives its name from Nanny Maringi Kete and her whānau.  Her Granddaughter, Maringi Kete, attended Dio from 2013-2017 and was our Amokura in her final year.  Nanny Maringi was an avid supporter of Kaupapa Māori in our school and in particular Kapa haka. An expert in karanga she shared her knowledge with our students through attending Kapa haka noho  Her support and expertise helped in the development of Karanga here at Te Kura Pīhopatanga o Waikato - a tīkanga or protocol that epitomises manawahine or the power of women.

Criteria:
  • Contribution/ dedication to Kapa haka/ Ngā mahi a Te Rēhia me Tāne Rore
  • Maintaining high personal standards
  • Upholds School values.
  • Has a positive impact on and being a role model to all members and at all times
  • Shows a commitment to Kaupapa Māori.
  • Developing and practicing the art of Karanga.

ARTS HONOURS

Junior Arts Honours in Dance
Michaela Greene
Alyssa McDonald
Rylee Smith
Loren Williams
Kimberly Blow
Jordan Leather

Junior Arts Honours in Kapa haka
Jorja Challis
Samantha Glenn
Aniwaniwa Koroheke
Cate Marcroft
Hannah Swann

Junior Arts Honours in Music
Breanna Davison
Harriet Galpin
Saniya Kansal
Grace Lockwood
Kate Lumsden
Tanika Naidoo
Samara Nation
Isabella Reid 
Estella Wainui-Mackle
Xanthe Wainui-Macke
Alice Watson
Annabelle Young
Isobel Beckitt-Goodyear 
Tina Jiang 
Lara Lamont  
Clara Lynch
Vaishnavi Prasad  

Junior Arts Honours in Oratory
Laura Kilbride
Amelia Le Comte
Sarah Rich
Kiara Funnell  
Carol Hu 
Nicci Lee 

Junior Arts Honours in Performing Arts
Amelia Glover 

Junior Arts Honours in more than one discipline
Dance and Music Honours
Alexandra Newman-Jacobs

Kapa Haka and Oratory Honours
Ava Brough

Music and Oratory Honours
Emily Han
Ashley Koo
Anna Lamont 
Clara McPhillips 

Senior Arts Honours in Dance
Victoria Clapcott
Pyper Kerr
Caitlyn Ulyatt
Petra Walker
Caitlin Hall  
Madeline Peach   

Senior Arts Honours in Drama
Charlotte Jones
Ashton McDonald
Olivia McLennan
Jessica Falconer  
Maddison Leather 

Senior Arts Honours in Performing Arts
Josie Coombes
Navneet Kaur
Jasmine Singh-Ark

Senior Arts Honours in Technical Arts
Caitlin Walters-Freke
Jaime Brough 
Emma Barker   
Sabina East  
Gemma Yorke  

Senior Arts Honours in Visual Arts
Shania Boldero
Ella Green
Jessica Hale
Rachel Hempstead
Katy Hooker
Monique Paul
Petra Riddell
Hannah Shearer
Laura Shute
Emma Williams

Senior Arts Honours in Kapa Haka
Yuki Omae
Tiana Thompson
Jenna Foot 
Isobel Goldfinch 
Emma Ngawhika  

Senior Arts Honours in Oratory
Anna Wilson
Joyce Hu 
Harper Smith 
Talia Nicol 

Senior Arts Honours in Music
Niamh Athy
Katherine Blow
Rosie Brooking
Kate Chibnall
Charli Herbert
Eunice Koo
Sarah Pyke
Lucy Thomas
Serena Yu
Maia Armistead  
Annaliese Fleming 
Jessica Foster
Abigail Groves  
Isabelle Groves  
Sofia Kent 
Amelia Leidig  

Senior Arts Honours in more than one discipline
Dance and Drama Honours
Jiorgia Newman-Jacobs 
Leah Slack
Sarah Booth

Dance and Technical Arts Honours
Greta Glover

Dance, Drama and Music Honours
Kendal Scheurich
Zoe Holcroft

Dance, Music and Oratory Honours
Hazel Fairweather

Drama and Music Honours
Hannah Hittmann
Paige Landon
Rain Milne
Brianna Strawbridge
Olivia van der Klip
Kate Woolerton
Charlotte O'Regan 

Drama and Visual Arts Honours
Natasha Coleman

Drama, Music and Oratory Honours
Jasmine Stewart

Drama, Music and Visual Arts Honours
Eden Halley

Kapa Haka and Music Honours
Jaime Bayley 
Samantha Browne
Ngarangi Mason
Matiria Moleni
Caitlin Ryan

Kapa Haka and Technical Arts Honours
Shaleen Singh-Ark

Music and Oratory Honours
Daisy Bunting

Music and Visual Arts Honours
Charlotte Russell 
Briar Simpson
Fyfe Nicholson 

Oratory and Technical Arts Honours
Day-eth Smit

Oratory and Performing Arts Honours
Emily Rich

Technical Arts and Visual Arts Honours
Kate Seager

OLD GIRLS CONTRIBUTION TO ARTS

Elisabeth Easther

WILLIAMSON AWARD for Outstanding Leadership in the Arts

Kendal Scheurich

CREATIVITY AWARD for Outstanding Artistic Endeavour

Petra Riddell and Natasha Coleman

ARTS LAUREATE 2018

Matiria Moleni


1-10 of 66