Key Info‎ > ‎News@Dio‎ > ‎School Notifications‎ > ‎

Prize-Giving 2017

posted 5 Nov 2017, 17:25 by Debbie Stevens


Photos from the ceremony can be viewed and purchased here. The password is WDCP09

Academic Excellence Awards 

Academic Excellence awards go to those students who have produced consistently high results in the respective subject area.

Year 11

Level 2 Biology Nazeefah Ahmed
Food Technology Sarah Anderson
Sport & Exercise Science Rosanna Bedford
PhysiChem Siqi (Abby) Chen
Religious Education Kate Chibnall
Religious Education Anneka Cho
Religious Education Georgia Clapcott
Biology Renee Ellery
Religious Education Olivia Fellows-Ford
Geography Ella Green
Level 2 Dance Caitlin Hall
Design & Visual Communication Georgina Harris
Religious Education Charlotte Havill
Religious Education Sofia Kent
English Ruby Lewin
Economics Brooke Mahaffey
Religious Education Emma McKay
French Talia Nicol
ESOL Sornnapat (Palm) Patrapasinphornchai
Advanced PhysiChem Sophie Pease
English Emily Rich
English Charlotte Russell
Economics Morgan Shackleton
Level 2 Advanced Mathematics Serena Yu
Advanced Mathematics and Advanced PhysiChem Keely Bowler
Biology and Te Reo Māori Ella Brock
Sport & Exercise Science and Level 2 English - Literature Ella Chibnall
Music and Religious Education Charli Herbert
Economics and Religious Education Joyce Hu
Religious Education and Sport & Exercise Science Saskia Johns
Religious Education and Sport & Exercise Science Teri MacDonald
Advanced Mathematics and Religious Education Holly Mills
Art and Economics Fyfe Nicholson
Advanced Mathematics and Biology Nicola Pipe
Art and Fashion & Design Katherine (Kate) Seager
Advanced PhysiChem and English Anna Wilson
Accounting, Advanced PhysiChem and Religious Education Elizabeth Chan
Accounting, English and Religious Education Olivia McLennan
Advanced Mathematics, Art, History and Level 2 Biology Abby Payne
Advanced Mathematics, Biology, English and History Saneng Taing
Advanced PhysiChem, Economics, Level 2 Biology, Level 2 English - Literature and Level 2 History Harper Smith

Year 12

Economics Emily Alley
Accounting Allyssa Babington
Media Studies Katherine Blow
Sport & Exercise Science Georgia Bodle
Sport & Exercise Science Sharni Byrne
Chemistry Belinda Chong
Drama Natasha Coleman
Accounting Georgia Crane
Level 3 Biology Tindra Crossland
Advanced Mathematics Georgia Grant
Art Katy Hooker
Drama Silvie Irwin
Advanced Mathematics NaEun (Marianna) Kang
Design & Visual Communication Navneet Kaur
Sport & Exercise Science Katie Mackenzie
Photography Armani Martin
History Lucy Oliver
Advanced Mathematics Eva Parkinson
Design Lucy Roskam
Fashion & Design Lily Savage
Photography Hannah Shearer
English - Written & Visual Leah Slack
Drama Grace Soo Choon
Sport & Exercise Science Tiana Thompson
Biology Caitlyn Ulyatt
History Cara Wynne
Chemistry and Level 3 Calculus Annaliese Bird
Drama and English - Written & Visual Sarah Booth
Economics and English - Written & Visual Jenna Cousins
English - Literature and Japanese Kate de Lautour
Biology and Level 3 English - Literature Caitlin Greene
Food Technology and Sport & Exercise Science Molly Hamilton
Chemistry and Level 3 Biology Georgina Harris
English - Written & Visual and Level 3 Biology Zoe Holcroft
English - Literature and Level 3 Biology Eva Kessels
Advanced Mathematics and Music Eunice Koo
English - Literature and Level 3 Geography Jamila Milne
Advanced Mathematics and English - Literature Day-eth Smit
Drama and English - Written & Visual Olivia van der Klip
Design, Physics and Level 3 Calculus Sabina East
Accounting, Design & Visual Communication and English - Written & Visual  Alice Larcombe 
Advanced Mathematics, English - Written & Visual, Photography and Level 3 Biology Petra Riddell 
Chemistry, English - Literature, Physics, Te Reo Māori, Level 3 Biology and Level 3 Calculus Caitlin Ryan 

Year 13

Design & Visual Communication Holly Anaru
Calculus Shekinah Blaikie
Art Emily Brook-Watt
Advanced Statistics Katherine Coombes
Food Technology Jasmine Dickson
Music Hannah Foster
Advanced Statistics Nadia Kahan
Business Studies Jaspriya Kang
Photography Anna Langdon
English - Written & Visual Kun-ka Leger
Sport & Exercise Science Stevie MacDonald
Biology Alexandra McLennan
English - Written & Visual Hayley Miller
Sport & Exercise Science Alexia Ramsay
Level 2 Chemistry Jordyn Renner
Sport & Exercise Science Grace Ritchie
History Natalie Sharp
Drama Olivia Thomas
English - Literature Michelle Tiang
Fashion & Design Madison Troughton
English - Written & Visual Grace Wharton
Advanced Statistics and Chemistry Jessica Chapman
English - Literature and Media Studies Emily Clapcott
English - Literature and History Grier Gardyne
Calculus and Physics Ga Eun (Katherine) Han
Advanced Statistics and Chemistry Olivia Kerbers
Advanced Statistics and Economics Rebecca Kimpton
English - Written & Visual and Statistics Katie Quirke
English - Literature and Physics Shantaya Randall
Economics and English - Literature Mikayla Spanbroek
Chemistry, Classical Studies and English - Literature Verda Courtney
Calculus, Drama and Physics Sydney Ensor
Calculus, Chemistry, Classical Studies and Physics Devon Bree

Major Academic Awards

First in NCEA LeveL 1 


Art Elizabeth Chan
Biology Ruby Lewin
Dance Madeline Peach
Design & Visual Communication Nazeefah Ahmed
Drama (1st equal) Charlotte Grey 
Economics (1st equal) Keely Bowler
Economics (1st equal) Talia Nicol
English Jessica Vergeest
Fashion & Design Hannah Bradshaw
Food Technology Ella Chibnall
French Emma McKay
Japanese and the Japanese Cup Jessica Butterworth
Lovel Cup for Literature Maia Armistead (Year 10)
Music Fyfe Nicholson
PhysiChem Joyce Hu
Sport & Exercise Science Lucy Boucher
Drama (1st equal) Holly Mills
Geography Holly Mills
History Georgia Taylor
Te Reo Māori Georgia Taylor
Accounting Anna Wilson
Mathematics Anna Wilson

First in NCEA LeveL 2

Accounting Jenna Cousins
Art Petra Riddell
Clark-Olson Trophy for Passion for Learning in Classical Studies Katy Hooker
Design Monique Paul
Design & Visual Communication Laura Wood
Economics Caitlin Greene
Excite Trust Award for NCEA Level 2 Mathematics and Science Caitlin Ryan
Fashion & Design Sabina East
French Kendal Scheurich 
Geography and the NZ Geographical Society Trophy Ashton McDonald
Japanese Huiji (Lisa) Youn
The Lorraine Wallace Rosebowl for Progress in Physical Sciences Shannen Johnson
Media Studies Rosie Brooking
Photography Natasha Coleman
Food Technology Jaime Brough
The Most Points Awarded at Culinary Fare Jaime Brough
English - Written & Visual Georgia Crane
Sport & Exercise Science Georgia Crane
Dance Zoe Holcroft
Drama Zoe Holcroft
Mathematics Tiana Mayo (Year 10)
Physics Tiana Mayo (Year 10)
Chemistry Day-eth Smit
Classical Studies Day-eth Smit
Biology Joyce Hu (Year 11)
English - Literature Joyce Hu (Year 11)
History Joyce Hu (Year 11)
Greenslade Family Award - Most Inspiring NCEA Music Performance Matiria Moleni
Music Matiria Moleni
Te Reo Māori Matiria Moleni

First in NCEA LeveL 3

Art Kun-ka Leger
Biology Day-eth Smit (Year 12)
Dance Caitlyn Ulyatt (Year 12)
Design Katie Davies
Drama and the Alison Littler Cup for Senior Drama Olivia Kerbers 
English - Written & Visual Sydney Ensor
English Literature Cup Michelle Tiang
Erica Colbert Cup for Progress in Drama Olivia Morgan
Fashion & Design Katie Quirke
Food Technology Stevie MacDonald
Media Studies Emilie Bard
Music NaEun (Marianna) Kang (Year 12)
Sport & Exercise Science and the Waikato Polytechnic Cup Annabelle Cadogan
French Nadia Kahan
The Senior Languages Cup Nadia Kahan
Business Studies Rebecca Kimpton
The Just Kidding Babysitting Award for effort, contribution and passion towards commerce subjects Rebecca Kimpton
Design & Visual Communication Sarah Lin
Photography Sarah Lin
Classical Studies and the Grant Cup Jordyn Renner
History and the History Cup Jordyn Renner
Statistics Jordyn Renner
The Anderson and Nicholson Mathematics Cup Chelsea Lin
Broad Cup for Sciences Chelsea Lin
Calculus Chelsea Lin
Chemistry Chelsea Lin
Physics Chelsea Lin
Accounting and the Ankersmit Cup Shekinah Blaikie
Economics Shekinah Blaikie
English - Literature Shekinah Blaikie
Geography and the Globe Trophy Shekinah Blaikie
The Julia and Anna Smith Cup for Excellence in the Social Sciences Shekinah Blaikie
Mike Pero Entrepreneur of the Year Award Shekinah Blaikie

Scholarships for 2018 (Announced at time of Prize-Giving)

AUT Academic Excellence Scholarship (Hospitality & Tourism) Emily Clapcott
David Johnstone Charitable Trust Scholarship Libby Mansell
Massey University Vice-Chancellor’s High Achievers with Distinction Scholarship - Academic Devon Bree 
Academic University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship Jessica Chapman, Ga Eun (Katherine) Han, Tiffani Hickey, Nadia Kahan, Emma Spence, Michelle Tiang
Victoria University Bachelor of Health Inaugural Scholarship Alexia Ramsay
Victoria University Victoria Achiever Scholarship Jaquan Nin
Victoria University Victoria Excellence Scholarship Holly Anaru, Mary Harsant, Rebecca Kimpton, Jordyn Renner, Mikayla Spanbroek
University of Waikato School Leaver Scholarship Jaspriya Kang, Alana Yorke
University of Waikato Te Paewai o te Rangi Scholarship Shekinah Blaikie, Grier Gardyne, Shantaya Randall
University of Waikato Sir Edmund Hillary Scholarship (Triathlon) Hannah Knighton
University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship Alexandra McLennan
University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship Alexandra McLennan
Victoria University Victoria Excellence Scholarship Annabel Nesdale
University of Waikato Te Paewai o te Rangi Scholarship Annabel Nesdale
University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship Katherine Coombes
University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship Katherine Coombes
University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship Chelsea Lin
University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship Chelsea Lin

Cultural Awards

Piki Mahuta Essay Competition - Donated by Piki Mahuta for an excellent English essay on a Māori perspective  Olivia Flowerday
Marion Slaney Award for the student who has most promoted international understanding Chin Wai (Rachel) Hung 
Lt. Col. John Manchester Allen Prize for the student who has produced the best commemoration-themed speech or essay
Shekinah Blaikie 

Service Awards

Student Council Cup for a student who has contributed positively and willingly through the year Alice Larcombe 
Services to the Old Girls’ Association Clare Graham
The Tukua/Rakena Award for Māori Leadership for a student of Māori descent who goes the extra mile for Māori students and the Māori culture. This student must be a role model in all aspects of our school life for younger Māori students Maringi Kete 
Most Helpful Girl to the Head Prefect Kun-ka Leger

Faith in Action Award

This award recognises students who demonstrate academic endeavour in Religious Education and Christian behaviour.
Year 11 Holly Mills 
Year 12 Lucy Oliver
Year 13 Alana Yorke

House Awards

Most Helpful Girl to the Head of House:
Blake: Maringi Kete
Scott: Emilie Bard
Hillary: Olivia Kerbers
Shackleton: Emma Spence
Ross: Olivia Thomas
Wilson: Alana Yorke

Major Awards

Arts Laureate Award (re-announced) 

Olivia Thomas

Sportswoman of the Year Award (re-announced) 

Hannah Knighton

Jean Anderson Memorial Prize for Service to the Junior School 

Olivia Morgan

Bishop’s Awards 

 In acknowledgement of:  Contribution to the life of the Chapel• Contribution to the R.E. programme • Commitment to Christian service 

Tiffani Archer, Shekinah Blaikie, Hannah Foster, Siobhan French, Nadia Kahan, Katie Quirke and Natalie Sharp

Special Awards

Red Girdle Awards

This award recognises:• Academic endeavour• Participation in the extra-curricular life of the school• Willingness to be of service to the school community• Modelling school values appropriate to the special character
Shekinah Blaikie, Devon Bree, Hannah Foster, Clare Graham, Maringi Kete, Kun-ka Leger, Annabel Nesdale, Michelle Tiang

Principal’s Award for Exemplary Citizenship 

Chelsea Lin, Jaquan Nin, Katie Quirke, Olivia Thomas

Larner Cup for Outstanding Leadership 

Annabel Nesdale

Neckar Cup for Leading House 

Ross House led by Alexandra Mclennan

Cherrington Fellowship Staff Award 

Ms Vicki Wolfe

Announcement of Top Academic Awards for 2017 

  • 5th overall Shantaya Randall
  • 4th overall Devon Bree
  • 3rd overall Jordyn Renner
  • Proxime Accessit Shekinah Blaikie

Dux of Waikato Diocesan School for Girls 

Chelsea Lin
Comments