Key Info‎ > ‎News@Dio‎ > ‎Latest School News‎ > ‎

Student Success Celebrated at Annual Prize-Giving

posted 3 Nov 2016, 16:44 by Debbie Stevens   [ updated 3 Nov 2016, 16:49 ]

Waikato Diocesan School Prize-Giving 2016
All Saints Chapel, 3 November


Academic Excellence Awards
Academic Excellence awards go to those students who have produced consistently high results in the respective subject area.
Year 11
Accounting Allyssa Babington
English Katherine Blow
Biology Mei-Lin Chew
Economics Jenna Cousins
Sport & Exercise Science Tindra Crossland
Drama Vivi Crossland
Spanish Stephanie Given
English Eden Halley
Level 2 Biology Georgina Harris
Accounting Lydia (Dasol) Jung
Advanced Mathematics Marianna (NaEun) Kang
English Eva Kessels
Music Eunice Koo
Sport & Exercise Science Katie Mackenzie
English Maiea Mauriohooho
Geography Jamila Milne
Drama Anna Morrison
Biology Holly Morrison
History Ashlea Murphy
Art Lucy Oliver
Advanced Mathematics Eva Parkinson
Design & Visual Communication Monique Paul
Level 2 English - Literature Caitlyn Rolfe
Fashion & Design Lily Savage
Design & Visual Communication Julia Stelwagen
Sport & Exercise Science Tiana Thompson
History Emily Wakelin
English Fiona Wallace
Biology Jessica Webber
Level 2 Biology Cara Wynne
Drama and Music Rosie Brooking
Accounting and Sport & Exercise Science Georgia Crane
Accounting and English Georgia Grant
Advanced Mathematics and Economics Brianna Hayes
Drama and English Hannah Hittmann
Drama and French Zoe Holcroft
English and French Emily Irvine
Advanced Mathematics and Art Petra Riddell
Biology and Sport & Exercise Science Priya Singh
English and Level 2 Biology Leah Slack
English and History Emma Williams
Accounting, Biology and Level 2 English - Literature Caitlin Greene
Advanced Mathematics, Food Technology and Alanis Hayes
Level 2 English - Literature
Advanced Mathematics, Biology and Food Technology Shannen Johnson
Biology, Drama and Geography Ashton McDonald
Advanced Mathematics, Advanced PhysiChem and Day-eth Smit
Level 2 Biology
Advanced PhysiChem, Art, Biology and Level 2 Advanced Sabina East
Mathematics
Advanced PhysiChem, English, Level 2 Advanced Mathematics, Caitlin Ryan
Level 2 Biology and Level 2 Te Reo Māori

Year 12
History Rachel Barker
Photography Phoebe Bedford
Chemistry Evelyn Cardownie
Media Studies Emily Clapcott
English - Literature Olivia Flowerday
Sport & Exercise Science Tiffani Hickey
English - Literature Rebecca Kimpton
English - Written & Visual Kun-ka Leger
Level 3 Biology Chelsea Lin
Design & Visual Communication Sarah Lin
Sport & Exercise Science Stevie MacDonald
Accounting Alexandra McLennan
Level 3 Advanced Statistics Alex (Alexandra) Medich
Chemistry Hayley Miller
Food Technology Charlotte Newell
Chemistry Shantaya Randall
Fashion & Design Shannon Read
Advanced Mathematics Jordyn Renner
English - Literature Michelle Tiang
Fashion & Design Madison Troughton
Biology Grace Wharton
French Katie White
Mathematics Kate Williams
Advanced Mathematics Reily (Runtong) Ye
English - Written & Visual Alana Yorke
English - Written & Visual and Media Studies Emilie Bard
Biology and Mathematics Joanna Brown
Advanced Mathematics and Economics Kathleen Chan
Advanced Mathematics and Physics Verda Courtney
Advanced Mathematics and English - Literature Sydney Ensor
Classical Studies and Level 3 Biology Grier Gardyne
Chemistry and Level 3 Biology Nadia Kahan
Advanced Mathematics and Geography Hannah Knighton
English - Literature and Mathematics Ella Morgan
Biology and English - Written & Visual Emma Spence
Chemistry, English - Literature and Level 3 Advanced Statistics Devon Bree
Advanced Mathematics, Chemistry and Economics Katherine Coombes
Biology, Chemistry and History Katherine (GaEun) Han
Level 3 Advanced Statistics, Level 3 Biology and Su A Kim
Level 3 English - Literature
Accounting, Biology and English - Written & Visual Annabel Nesdale
Accounting, English - Written & Visual and Media Studies Grace Ritchie

Year 13 
Chemistry Sarah Adeane
Design & Visual Communication Samantha Boyd
History Horim Choi
Fashion & Design Hazel Clayton
Advanced Statistics Shae Creahan
Media Studies Kiri Crossland
Statistics Emma Crouch
Drama Jaymie Dekkers
English - Literature Rebecca Duignan
Sport & Exercise Science Petra Ellery
Drama Madison Fox
Music Nina Graham
Advanced Statistics Emma Harris
Chemistry Young Jin Hong
Media Studies Loren King
English - Written & Visual Hannah McKenzie
English - Written & Visual Brooke Monkley
Business Studies Juliet Petre
Te Reo Māori Tangiora Raumati
English - Written & Visual Izzy (Isabella) Robb
Design Madison Shackleton
Fashion & Design Kaitlin Thornton
Accounting Rebecca Whitehead
Economics and English - Literature Emma Fountaine
Biology and Photography Holly Grigg
Design and Design & Visual Communication Eden Harris
Chemistry and English - Written & Visual Sarah (Hee-Young) Park
Business Studies and English - Written & Visual Chloe (Clodagh) Saxton
Advanced Statistics and Calculus Ellen Schroeder
Geography and Physics Sarah Van den Hurk
Accounting and Business Studies Stephanie Webber
Economics, English - Literature, History and Spanish Charlotte McColl
Calculus, Chemistry, Classical Studies, French and Physics Bernike Conradie
Calculus, Chemistry, Economics, English - Literature and Physics Nikita Lyons

Major Academic Awards
First in NCEA Level 1
Accounting Jenna Cousins
Art Eden Halley
Biology Caitlyn Ulyatt
Dance Zoe Holcroft
Design & Visual Communication Alice Larcombe
Drama Maddison Leather
Fashion & Design Sabina East
French Kendal Scheurich
Geography Cara Wynne
History Eva Kessels
Lovel Cup for Literature Hannah Hittmann
Sport & Exercise Science Georgia Bodle
Economics Caitlin Greene
Physichem Caitlin Greene
Music Matiria Moleni
Te Reo Māori Matiria Moleni
English Day-eth Smit
Food Technology Day-eth Smit


First in NCEA Level 2
Art Kun-ka Leger
Biology Alexandra McLennan
Chemistry Chelsea Lin
Dance Caitlyn Ulyatt (Year 11)
Design & Visual Communication Holly Anaru
Drama Sydney Ensor
Food Technology Stevie MacDonald
French Nadia Kahan
Geography and the NZ Geographical Society Trophy Hayley Miller
Media Studies Ella Morgan
Music Marianna (NaEun) Kang (Year 11)
The Lorraine Wallace Rosebowl for Progress in Physical Sciences Joanna Brown
Physics Devon Bree
Sport & Exercise Science Annabelle Cadogan
Te Reo Māori Maiea Mauriohooho (Year 11)
Design Katie Davies
Photography Katie Davies
English - Written & Visual Katie Quirke
Fashion & Design Katie Quirke
Classical Studies Jordyn Renner
History Jordyn Renner
Accounting Shekinah Blaikie
Economics Shekinah Blaikie
English - Literature Shekinah Blaikie

First in NCEA Level 3
Art Kerry-Anne Moss
Chemistry Horim Choi
Dance Olivia Kerbers (Year 12)
Design Heather Walpole-Smith
Design & Visual Communication Mia Milne
Drama and the Alison Littler Cup for Senior Drama Hannah McKenzie
The Erica Colbert Cup for Progress in Drama Madison Fox
Economics Emma Harris
English - Written & Visual Holly Grigg
Food Technology Ella Carstensen
Geography and the Globe Trophy Sarah Adeane
Media Studies Penny (Penelope) Bunting
Music Rebecca McLay
Greenslade Award for Most Inspiring NCEA Music Performance Rachel Shaskey
Broad Cup for Sciences Nikita Lyons
Sport & Exercise Science and the Waikato Polytechnic Cup Niamh Ellery
Te Reo Māori Ella Beattie
The Just Kidding Babysitting Award for effort, contribution and passion towards commerce subjects  Chloe (Clodagh) Saxton
Clark-Olson Trophy for Passion for Learning in Classical Studies Bernike Conradie
The Senior Languages Cup Bernike Conradie
Business Studies Emma Fountaine
The Julia and Anna Smith Cup for Excellence in the Social Sciences Emma Fountaine
Accounting and the Ankersmit Cup Chelsea Lin
Advanced Statistics Chelsea Lin
Biology Jordyn Renner (Year 12)
English Literature Cup Jordyn Renner (Year 12)
Fashion & Design Izzy (Isabella) Robb
Photography Izzy (Isabella) Robb
Calculus Su A Kim (Year 12)
Physics Su A Kim (Year 12)
Excite Trust Award for Mathematics and Science Su A Kim (Year 12)
The Anderson and Nicholson Mathematics Cup Su A Kim (Year 12)
Classical Studies and the Grant Cup Amy Spittal
English - Literature Amy Spittal
French Amy Spittal
History and the History Cup Amy Spittal

Cultural Awards

Piki Mahuta Essay Competition Holly Mills
Marion Slaney Award Dasol (Lydia) Jung

Service Awards

Student Council Cup Clare Graham
Services to the Old Girls’ Association Penny (Penelope) Bunting
The Tukua/Rakena Award for Māori Leadership Tangiora Raumati
Most Helpful Girl to the Head Prefect Bayley Czepanski

Faith in Action Award

This award recognises students who demonstrate academic endeavour in Religious Education and Christian behaviour.
Year 11 Emily Wakelin
Year 12 Shekinah Blaikie
Year 13 Kess Walsh

House Awards

Most Helpful Girl to the Head of House:
Blake: Kaitlin Thornton Scott: Katie (Katherine) Garvey
Hillary: Jordana Hallam Shackleton: Emma Crouch
Ross: Rebecca McLay Wilson: Sarah (Hee Young) Park
Major Awards
Arts Laureate Award:  Katherine Garvey
Sportswoman of the Year Award: Hannah Knighton 
Jean Anderson Memorial Prize for Service to the Junior School Phoebe Clewlow-Gibson

Bishop’s Awards

In acknowledgement of:
• Contribution to the life of the Chapel
• Contribution to the R.E. programme
• Commitment to Christian service
Hazel Clayton
Shae Creahan
Bayley Czepanski
Jessica Hedge

Head Sacristan to the Chaplain 

Jessica Hedge

Special Awards
 
Red Girdle Awards

This award recognises:
• Academic endeavour
• Participation in the extracurricular life of the school
• Willingness to be of service to the school community
• Modelling school values appropriate to the special character
  • Horim Choi
  • Bayley Czepanski
  • Charlotte McColl
  • Aryane Powell
  • Amy Spittal

Principal’s Award for Exemplary Citizenship

Shae Creahan

Larner Cup for Outstanding Leadership

Amy Spittal

Neckar Cup for Leading House

Ross House

Cherrington Fellowship Award

Mrs Maree O'Reilly

Announcement of Top Academic Awards for 2016

5th overall: Shae Creahan
4th overall: Nikita Lyons
3rd overall: Horim Choi

Proxime Accessit

Su A Kim (Year 12)

Dux of Waikato Diocesan School for Girls

Amy Spittal


Photos from Prize Giving can be viewed by clicking here. The password is: WDCP09.


Comments