Key Info‎ > ‎News@Dio‎ > ‎Latest School News‎ > ‎

Senior Prize-Giving 2018

posted 1 Nov 2018, 20:46 by Debbie Stevens   [ updated 14 Nov 2018, 17:46 ]


Academic Excellence Awards
Year 11

  • Laura Aplin - Biology, English, Religious Education
  • Caitlyn Appel - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Maia Armistead - Geography, Level 2 Biology, English - Literature
  • Lily Ashenden - Religious Education, Level 2 English - Literature
  • Emma Barton - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Mikaela Blaikie - Mathematics, Religious Education, Level 2 Biology, English - Literature
  • Kyla Brindle - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Poppy Brown - Mathematics, Religious Education
  • Sasha Burton - Economics
  • Amisha Chatrath - Level 2 Biology
  • Stacey (Ching) Chow - Foundation English
  • Zoe Clapcott - Economics, Religious Education
  • Rebecca Clapp - Art, Economics, History, Physichem
  • Charlotte Collier - Design & Visual Communication, Fashion & Design
  • Anastasia Ermakova - History
  • Lucy Farrell - Religious Education
  • Isobel Goldfinch - Te Reo Maori
  • Pei-Wan Gong - Accounting, Mathematics
  • Danielle Gordon - Physichem, Level 2 Biology
  • Abigail Groves - Physichem, Level 2 Biology
  • Casey Gutry - Accounting
  • Kiritangi Heremaia-Flavell - English
  • Zeta Hittmann - Level 2 English - Written & Visual
  • Amber Hood - Fashion & Design
  • Jessica Horrigan - Religious Education
  • Lara Jones - Biology, Geography
  • Harman (Harmanpreet) Kaur - Biology, English, Physichem
  • Natalie Lander - Mathematics, Religious Education, Level 2 Biology, English - Literature
  • Amelia Leidig - Music
  • Ngarangi Mason - Religious Education
  • Tiana Mayo - Level 2 Biology
  • Renee Miller - Religious Education
  • Jiorgia Newman-Jacobs - English
  • Charlotte O'Regan - Geography
  • Caitlyn Parrott - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Rhiannon Parry - Food Technology
  • Samantha Rodley - Accounting, Physichem
  • Georgia Ronowicz - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Laura Shute - Art, Level 2 Biology
  • Shaleen Singh-Ark - Physichem
  • Jess Storey - Dance, Sport & Exercise Science
  • Lucy Thomas - Drama, Music
  • Aliyah Thotathil - Economics, Religious Education, Level 2 English - Literature
  • Alexandra Vos - Religious Education
  • Bow (Praepailin) Watthanarojanaporn - Foundation Science
  • Emma Wood - Physichem

Year 12

  • Sarah Anderson - Food Technology 
  • Lucy Boucher - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Keely Bowler - Chemistry, Mathematics, Level 3 Biology
  • Hannah Bradshaw - Fashion & Design
  • Scarlett Brooker - Design & Visual Communication
  • Jessica Butterworth - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Elisabeth Chan - Chemistry Mathematics, Physics
  • Abby Chen - English Language Learners
  • Ella Chibnall - Chemistry, Level 3 English - Literature
  • Anneka Cho - Chemistry, Level 3 Biology
  • Josie (Josephine) Coombes - Drama
  • Caitlin Hall - English - Written & Visual
  • Sophie Hall - Classical Studies
  • Olivia Holten - Dance
  • Charlotte Jones - Drama
  • Ruby Lewin - Biology, Geography
  • Teri MacDonald - Sport & Exercise Sciences
  • Brooke Mahaffey - Mathematics
  • Samara Marsters - Chemistry, Physics
  • Emma McKay - Chemistry, French, Mathematics, Physics, Level 3 Biology
  • Olivia McLennan - Accounting, Level 3 Biology
  • Holly Mills - Geography
  • Fyfe Nicholson - Chemistry, Mathematics
  • Talia Nicol - Economics, Level 3 Classical Studies, English - Literature
  • Sophie Pease - Mathematics, Physics, Level 3 Biology
  • Sarah Pitts - Mathematics
  • Emily Rich - English - Written & Visual
  • Nicole Rogers - English - Written & Visual
  • Charlotte Russell - English - Literature, Level 3 Biology
  • Kate Seager - Art
  • Morgan Shackleton - English - Written & Visual, Sport & Exercise Science
  • Jasmine Singh-Ark - Drama
  • Harper Smith - Chemistry, Level 3 English - Literature, History
  • Saneng Taing - Accounting
  • Georgia Taylor - History, Te Reo Maori
  • Anna Wilson - Chemistry,  English - Written & Visual, Level 3 Biology
  • Gemma Yorke - English - Written & Visual

Year 13
  • Allyssa Babington - Statistics
  • Annaliese Bird - English - Written & Visual
  • Georgia Bodle - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Rosie Brooking - Drama
  • Jamie Brough - Food Technology
  • Belinda Chong - Calculus, Chemistry, Physics
  • Jenna Cousins - Economics
  • Georgia Crane - English - Written & Visual
  • Shannon Davidson - Photography
  • Kate de Lautour - English - Literature, Japanese
  • Sabina East - Physics, Statistics
  • Caitlin Greene - Physics
  • Eden Halley - Media Studies
  • Georgina Harris - Calculus, English - Literature, Statistics
  • Brianna Hayes - Calculus, Physics
  • Hannah Hittmann - English - Written & Visual, Physics
  • Zoe Holcroft - Statistics
  • Katy Hooker - Fashion & Design
  • Shannen Johnson - Business Studies
  • Lydia Jung - English Language Learners
  • Navneet Kaur - Art
  • Olivia King - Photography
  • Eunice Ko - Calculus
  • Alice Larcombe - Accounting, English - Written & Visual
  • Katie MacKenzie - English - Written & Visual
  • Ashton McDonald - Geography
  • Monique Paul - Design & Visual Communication
  • Petra Riddell - Design
  • Caitlyn Ryan - Chemistry, English - Literature, Te Reo Maori
  • Lily Savage - Fashion & Design
  • Hannah Shearer - English - Written & Visual, Media Studies
  • Leah Slack - Calculus, Physics
  • Day-eth Smit - Calculus, Chemistry
  • Cailin Tunnicliffe - Biology
  • Caitlyn Ulyatt - Biology
  • Olivia van der Klip - Drama
  • Petra Walker - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Emma Williams - Classical Studies
  • Kate Woolerton - Drama

Major Academic Awards

Year 11: First in NCEA Level 1
  • Zoe Roskam - Accounting
  • Harman (Harmanpreet) Kaur - Art
  • Emma Wood - Dance
  • Ruby Porter - Design & Visual Communication
  • Amelia Leidig - Drama
  • Abby Dudson - English
  • Greta Glover - Fashion & Design
  • Danielle Gordon - Food Technology
  • Hazel Fairweather - Geography
  • Amelia Le Comte - Lovel Cup for Literature - (Amelia is a Year 10 student)
  • Hyewon Kim - Mathematics
  • Zoe Clapcott - Sport and Exercise Science
  • Kiritangi Heremaia-Flavell - Level 2 Te Reo Maori 
  • Maia Armistead - Music, Level 2 History 
  • Mikaela Blaikie - French, History
  • Shaleen Singh-Ark - Biology, Te Reo Māori
  • Aliyah Thotathil - Physichem, Level 2 Biology 
  • Tiana Mayo - Economics, Level 2 English- Literature, Level 3 Mathematics with Calculus, Excite Trust Award for Mathematics and Science
Year 12: First in NCEA Level 2
  • Georgina Harris - Accounting
  • Samara Marsters - Art
  • Teri MacDonald - Classical Studies
  • Madeline Peach - Dance
  • Elizabeth Chan - Design
  • Sonia Singh - Design & Visual Communication
  • Brianna Strawbridge - Drama
  • Keely Bowler - Economics
  • Ella Green - English Literature Cup
  • Kate (Katherine) Seager - Fashion & Design
  • Talia Nicol - French
  • Charlotte Russell - Geography and the NZ Geographical Society Trophy
  • Stella Bell - Greenslade Family Award - Most Inspiring NCEA Music Performance
  • Morgan Shackleton - Lorraine Wallace Rosebowl for Progress in Physical Sciences
  • Kate Chibnall - Media Studies
  • Charli Herbert - Music
  • Scarlett Brooker - Photography
  • Saskia Johns - Sport and Exercise Science
  • Ruby Lewin - English Written & Visual, Food Technology
  • Anna Wilson Mathematics, Physics
  • Joyce Hu Chemistry, Level 3 Biology, 1st = in Level 3 English Literature, Level 3 History and the History Cup
Year 13: First in NCEA Level 3
  • Emily Alley - The Just Kidding Babysitting Award for effort, contribution and passion towards commerce subjects
  • Janneke Kuper - Mike Pero Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Georgina Harris  - Chemistry and The Margaret Peapell Memorial Trophy
  • Sarah Booth - Clark-Olson Trophy Celebrating Passion for Learning in Classical Studies
  • Zoe Holcroft - Dance
  • Emma Williams - Design
  • Julia Stelwagen - Design & Visual Communication
  • Hannah Hittmann - Drama and the Alison Littler Cup for Senior Drama
  • Anna Morrison -  Erica Colbert Cup for Progress in Drama
  • Shannen Johnson -  Economics
  • Sarah Pyke - English - Written & Visual
  • Alanis Hayes - Food Technology
  • Emily Irvine - 1st = French 
  • Kendal Scheurich - 1st = French 
  • Cara Wynne - Geography and the Globe Trophy
  • Lisa (Huiji) Youn - Japanese
  • Georgia Crane - Sport and Exercise Science and The Waikato Polytechnic Cup
  • Caitlin Greene - Mathematics with Statistics 
  • Sabina East -  Fashion & Design, The Anderson and Nicholson Mathematics Cup
  • Caitlin Ryan - Physics, Broad Cup for Sciences
  • Day-eth Smit  - Classical Studies and the Grant Cup, 1st =  English Literature 
  • Jenna Cousins - Accounting and the Ankersmit Cup, Business Studies, The Julia and Anna Smith Cup for Excellence in the Social Sciences
  • Matiria Moleni - Music, Te Reo Maori, The Senior Languages Cup
  • Petra Riddell - Art, Media Studies, Photography

Cultural Awards

  • Matiria Moleni - Piki Mahuta Essay Competition
  • Yukie Omae - Marion Slaney International Award
  • Joyce Hu - Lt.Col.John Manchester Allen Prize (Best Commemoration - themed Speech or essay)

Service Awards

  • Ana Kington - Student Council Cup
  • Matiria Moleni - The Tukua/Rakena Award for Maori Leadership
  • Brianna Strawbridge - The Bianca Flintoff Memorial Cup (Commitment to Boarding)
  • Victoria Clapcott - Peacocke Cup (Services to Boarding)
  • Alice Larcombe - Fullerton Smith Cup (For Senior Boarder)
  • Most Helpful Girls to the Head Prefect - Emily Irvine. Jenna Cousins

Faith in Action Award

This award recognises students who demonstrate academic endeavour in Religious Education and Christian Behaviour
  • Year 11 - Lucy Thomas
  • Year 12 - Charlotte Grey
  • Year 13 - Jaime Bayley

House Awards

Most Helpful Girl to the Head of House
  • Blake - Jaime Bayley 
  • Hillary - Lily Savage
  • Ross - Matiria Moleni
  • Scott - Leah Slack
  • Shackleton - Emma Barker
  • Wilson - Georgia Bodle

Major Awards

Arts Laureate (reannounced)
Matiria Moleni

Sportswoman of the Year (reannounced)
McKenzie Milne

Jean Anderson Memorial Prize for Service to the Junior School
Jaime Brough

Bishop's Awards - for Contribution and Commitment to the Christian Life of the School
  • Sarah Booth 
  • Blanche Herbert 
  • Eva Kessels 
  • Petra Riddell 
  • Emily Wakelin
Red Girdle Awards - For a student best reflecting the qualities desirable in a Dio Girl
  • Sarah Booth
  • Hannah Hittman
  • Emily Irvine
  • Eva Kessels
  • Ashton McDonald
  • Matiria Moleni
  • Caitlin Ryan
  • Tiana Thompson
  • Emma Williams

Special Awards

Principal's Service Award for Exemplary Citizenship
  • Emma Barker
  • Georgia Bodle
  • Eunice Koo
  • Alice Larcombe
Larner Cup for Outstanding Leadership
Tiana Thompson

Neckar Cup for Leading House
Wilson

Cherrington Staff Fellowship Award 
Faith Tautuhi

Fifth Overall
Georgina Harris
Fourth Overall
Day-eth Smit
Third Overall
Petra Riddell
Proxime Accessit
Belinda Chong
Dux of Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Emma Williams



Comments