Key Info‎ > ‎News@Dio‎ > ‎Latest School News‎ > ‎

Junior Prize-Giving 2020

posted 13 Dec 2020, 12:23 by Debbie Stevens
11 December 2020/
All Saints Chapel

Major Awards
Year 9 First in Subjects

Ziyue (Diny) Zhou - 1st in Subject in English and Mathematics
Rosie Phillips - 1st in Subject in Social Studies
Sadie Williams - 1st in Subject in Science
Irene Chun - 1st in Subject in Japanese
Sienna Overwater - 1st in Subject in Physical Education
Emilee Mehrtens - 1st in Subject in French
Sarita Williams - 1st in Subject in Te Reo Maori

Year 9 First in Core Class 

Rosie Phillips - 1st in Core Class - 9C 
Ziyue (Diny) Zhou - 1st in Core Class - 9 R
Irene Chun - 1st in Core Class - 9E
Isabella Hussey - 1st in Core Class - 9D
Emilee Mehrtens - 1st in Core Class - 9I
Josie Brown - 1st in Core Class - 9T

Year 10 First in Subject

Jamie Bidois - 1st in Subject in English
Shelby Bowater - 1st in Subject in Food Technology and Te Reo Maori
Molly Brown - 1st in Subject in Fashion & Design
Catherine Cross - 1st in Subject in French
Sarah Crowther - 1st in Subject in Art, Design & Visual Communication and 
Year 10 - NCEA Level 1 Science
Catherine Curry - 1st in Subject in Drama and Social Studies
Charlotte de Lautour - 1st in Subject in Physical Education & Health
Navleen Kaur Singh - 1st in Subject in Japanese
Lucy O’Meeghan - 1st in Subject in Dance
Ella Perry - 1st in Subject in Digital Design Innovation
Zoe Rive - 1st in Subject in Year 10 - NCEA Level 1 English
Sarah Teale - 1st in Subject in Science
Hayley Williams - 1st in Subject in Financial Literacy
Ellena Wood - 1st in Subject in Music
Junlin (Jolin) Yang - 1st Subject in Mathematics 

Year 10 First in Core Classes

Sarah Crowther - 10C
Caitlin Walters - 10R
Ella Ramsay - 10E
Navleen Kaur Singh - 10D
Isobel Thirtle - 10I
Amiria Douglas - 10T

Year 9 Cups

Isla Robinson - Jolly Cup for Junior Oratory
Rosie Phillips - B & D Rogers Cup - Winner of the Year 9 Creative Writing Competition
Irene Chun - Sampson Cup for Progress in Languages

Year 10 Cups

Breanna Rickman - Year 10 Speech Cup
Ellena Wood - Cowen Cup for Intermediate Essay

Recognition of Achievement

Maia Oback - Te Kura The Correspondence School Certificate for Good Achievement in NCEA Level 2 German

Faith in Action Awards

Shae Ellice - Year 9
Lauren Verryt - Year 10

Major Awards

Year 10 

Fifth Overall - Julia Sharratt
Fourth Overall - Francesca Cullen
Third Overall - Anna Urlich
Proxime Accessit - Sarah Hilton
Dux of Year 10 and Recipient of the Bank of New South Wales Shield - Sarah Crowther

Photos from this event can be viewed and downloaded here.


Comments