Key Info‎ > ‎News@Dio‎ > ‎Latest School News‎ > ‎

Junior Prize-Giving 2018

posted 12 Dec 2018, 18:16 by Debbie Stevens

Photos can be viewed here. The password is WDCP09

Year 9 Awards

9ARI
  • Hannah Brooks  1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Kiara Funnell  General Excellence in Drama
  • Emma Hill  Academic Excellence in English and Physical Education, General Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Sophie Liefting  Academic Endeavour in English and Science, Academic Excellence in French, Mathematics and Social Studies, General Excellence in Dance
  • Kate Lumsden  Academic Endeavour in Science, 1st in Class in English, Physical Education and Social Studies
  • Olivia McDonald  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Mio Morisaki Academic Excellence in English and Physical Education, General Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Charlotte Owens  Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Cindy Stanford  1st in Class in French
  • Beth (Elizabeth) Steele  Academic Endeavour in Science and Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Physical Education, General Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Leah Walsdorf  1st in Class in Science
9CF
  • Olivia Driscoll  Academic Endeavour in Science
  • Sam (Samantha) Glenn  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in English, Mathematics, Science and Te Reo Māori
  • Minnie (Amelia) Glover  Academic Excellence in Science, 1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Jordi Hamilton  General Excellence in Drama
  • Katie Hollands  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in English and Social Studies
  • Isla McCabe  Academic Excellence in English and Physical Education, General Excellence in Dance, 1st in Class in Social Studies
  • Estella Wainui-Mackle  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Alice Watson  Academic Excellence in French, Mathematics and Social Studies, 1st in Class in English and Science

9EF

  • Amelia Finlay  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in English and Science, General Excellence in Food Technology
  • Bailee Houghton  General Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Hannah Hull  Academic Excellence in Science
  • Clara McPhillips  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics and Physical Education, Academic Excellence in Te Reo Māori, 1st in Class in English and Social Studies
  • Abbie Moore  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in English and French, 1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Alexandra Newman-Jacobs  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Physical Education and Te Reo Māori, General Excellence in Dance
  • Emma Ormond  Academic Endeavour in Te Reo Māori, Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Brooke Renner  Academic Excellence in Social Studies, 1st in Class in French, Mathematics and Science
  • Charlotte Washer  Academic Excellence in English, French, Mathematics, Physical Education, Science and Social Studies, General Excellence in Art

9ES
  • Olivia Bayne  1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Lexin Deng  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in French
  • Charlie Duncan  Academic Endeavour in Japanese and Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Science and Social Studies
  • Olivia Haynes  General Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
  • Preity Kaur  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Isabelle Leilua-McBride  Academic Excellence in Social Studies, 1st in Class in English
  • Kate Menefy  Academic Excellence in English, 1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Helen (Hyelin) Park  Academic Endeavour in English, Academic Excellence in Japanese and Mathematics
  • Sarah Rich  Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Claudia Ryan  Academic Endeavour in Science
  • Isabelle Stiles  Academic Excellence in Science
  • Charlotte Ulyatt  Academic Excellence in English, 1st in Class in Mathematics, Science and Social Studies
  • Renee West  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies

9KC

  • Alice Ankersmit  Academic Excellence in Japanese, Science and Social Studies, General Excellence in Design & Visual Communication, 1st in Class in English
  • Hannah Avery  Academic Endeavour in Science, 1st in Class in Social Studies
  • Gina Hafliger  Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Maddison Hansen  Academic Excellence in French
  • Phoebe Jiang  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, General Excellence in Music
  • Emily Jin  Academic Excellence in French and Mathematics
  • Cooper Jones  Academic Excellence in English and French, General Excellence in Food Technology
  • Emma Kimpton  General Excellence in Drama, 1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Ashley Koo  General Excellence in Music, 1st in Class in Te Reo Māori
  • Anna Lamont  Academic Excellence in Science
  • Juliet Lim-Strutt  1st in Class in Japanese
  • Bahaar Mahal  Academic Excellence in English, Mathematics and Social Studies, 1st in Class in French
  • Isla Mangan  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education
  • Bronwyn Parry  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in French, 1st in Class in Science
  • Kate Peddie  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Madeleine Shale  Academic Excellence in Te Reo Māori
  • Hannah Swann  Academic Excellence in English and Mathematics, 1st in Class in Te Reo Māori
  • Fidella Wijaya 1st in Class in Mathematics

9SST

  • Phoebe Barris  Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Emma Bartram  Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Jorja Challis  Academic Endeavour in Te Reo Māori
  • Emma Collier  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Charlotte Cowan  Academic Endeavour in English, Physical Education and Social Studies
  • Ava Dillon  Academic Excellence in English, 1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Emily Gilchrist  Academic Excellence in Social Studies, General Excellence in Food Technology
  • Michelle Jeng  General Excellence in Art, 1st in Class in Science and Social Studies
  • Laura Littlejohn  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics and Science
  • Alexis McKinnon  General Excellence in Art, 1st in Class in English
  • Rosie (Rosa) Migounoff  Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Lucy Powell  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Natasha Raza  Academic Endeavour in Science
  • Ally (Jun) Zhang  Academic Endeavour in Science, Academic Excellence in English and Social Studies, 1st in Class in Mathematics

YEAR 9 – FIRST IN SUBJECT AWARDS

  • Alice Ankersmit  1st in Subject in English
  • Hannah Avery  1st in Subject in Social Studies
  • Minnie (Amelia) Glover  1st in Subject in Physical Education
  • Juliet Lim-Strutt  1st in Subject in Japanese
  • Bahaar Mahal  1st in Subject in French
  • Bronwyn Parry  1st in Subject in Science
  • Hannah Swann  1st in Subject in Te Reo Māori
  • Fidella Wijaya  1st in Subject in Mathematics 

YEAR 9 – FIRST IN FORM CLASS PRIZE 

  • Kate Lumsden  9ARI
  • Alice Watson  9CF
  • Charlotte Washer  9EF
  • Charlotte Ulyatt  9ES
  • Alice Ankersmit  9KC
  • Michelle Jeng  9SST

Year 10 Awards

10AP

  • Emelia Beere  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Religious Education
  • Katie Brown  1st in Class in Physical Education & Health
  • Hannah Claxton  Academic Excellence in English
  • Breanna Davison  Academic Endeavour in Design & Visual, Communication and Mathematics
  • Kayley Donovan  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in English, Food Technology, Mathematics and Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Science
  • Ella Hansen  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education
  • Lena Hayes  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health
  • Caitlin MacCulloch  Academic Excellence in English, Financial Literacy and Social Studies
  • Isabella Roach  Academic Excellence in Science, 1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Hannah Timmo  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Design & Visual Communication, English and Science
  • Karyse Tomlin  Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Fashion & Design
  • Rebecca Wallace  Academic Excellence in Mathematics and Science, 1st in Class in English
  • Emma Walters-Freke  Academic Endeavour in Design & Visual Communication, 1st in Class in Social Studies

10BG

  • Pie (Panitpicha) Anonglekha  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, 1st in Class in English Language Learning
  • Kimberly Blow  Academic Excellence in French, Mathematics and Social Studies, 1st in Class in English, Physical Education & Health, and Science
  • Ryleigh Cassey  Academic Excellence in English
  • Georgia Cocurullo  Academic Endeavour in Drama and Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Science
  • Bethany Collins  Academic Endeavour in Food Technology, Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health
  • Leyi Deng  Academic Endeavour in Financial Literacy and Japanese
  • Annabelle Gordon  1st in Class in Social Studies
  • Olivia Gordon  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Science
  • Tina Jiang  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, Physical  Education & Health, and Science, 1st in Class in Music
  • Elizabeth Kennerley  Academic Excellence in French
  • Aniwaniwa Koroheke  Academic Excellence in English, Physical Education & Health, and Te Reo Māori
  • Mairin (Munin) Maicharoensre  1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Molly Morgans  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Charlotte Trower  Academic Endeavour in Food Technology

10BSP

  • Molly Butterworth  Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Ellie Deane  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health
  • Gurishrat Dhaliwal  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies
  • Paige Hare  Academic Endeavour in Dance and English
  • Lucy Harris  Academic Endeavour in Art, 1st in Class in Science
  • Georgia Jefferis  Academic Excellence in English and Science
  • Aleksia Junge  Academic Excellence in Art, English and Social Studies
  • Aimee Lukin  1st in Class in Food Technology
  • Clara Lynch  Academic Excellence in Drama
  • Kaia McHardie  Academic Excellence in French, 1st in Class in Design & Visual Communication, English and Social Studies
  • Tyler Mulgrew  Academic Excellence in English
  • Sophie Pene  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health
  • Bree Scott  Academic Endeavour in Design & Visual Communication and Science, Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health
  • Shreyaa Senthil Kumar  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Frankie (Francesca) Smith  Academic Endeavour in Science
  • Xanthe Wainui-Mackle  1st in Class in Physical Education & Health
10CS
  • Holly Astwood  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health, Academic Excellence in Food Technology
  • Chloe Bennyworth  1st in Class in Physical Education & Health
  • Chloe Gibbons  Academic Excellence in Religious Education and Social Studies, 1st in Class in English
  • Tara (Taratip) Hickmott  Academic Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Alexandra Hilton  Academic Excellence in Science
  • Saniya Kansal  Academic Excellence in Science, 1st in Class in Japanese and Mathematics
  • Jordan Leather  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Dance, 1st in Class in Drama
  • Kelly Lewis  Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Megan Mulder  Academic Endeavour in Drama, Academic Excellence in English and Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Science and Social Studies
  • Tanika Naidoo  Academic Excellence in Science and Social Studies
  • Vaishnavi Prasad  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Kate Ward  Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health and Te Reo Māori
  • Tiana West  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, 1st in Class in French
  • Sarah Wilson  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies and Te Reo Māori

10LA

  • Kennedy Bowcott  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Grace Chun  Academic Endeavour in Music, Academic Excellence in English, French, Mathematics, Physical Education & Health, Science and Social Studies
  • Lucie Duck  Academic Excellence in Drama
  • Alyxandra Jones  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, Academic Excellence in English and Science
  • Alyssa McDonald  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, Physical Education & Health, and Social Studies, 1st in Class in Dance and English
  • Hannah Morgan  Academic Excellence in English, Mathematics, Music and Science, 1st in Class in Physical Education & Health, Social Studies and Te Reo Māori
  • Vahini Nair  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Lydia Ryan  Academic Excellence in Food Technology
  • Olivia Speirs  Academic Excellence in English, 1st in Class in Science
  • Charlize Tordoff  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Charlotte Verryt  Academic Excellence in Food Technology, 1st in Class in Mathematics

10PW

  • Jordana Bremner  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, Academic Excellence in French, 1st in Class in Mathematics and Social Studies
  • Brooke Carter  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, Academic Excellence in Design & Visual Communication and French
  • Harriet Galpin  Academic Excellence in Drama, Religious Education, Social Studies and Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science, 1st in Class in Physical Education & Health
  • OhnBee Han  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, Academic Excellence in Mathematics, 1st in Class in Art
  • Jaime Hayvice   Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Religious Education
  • Carol Hu  1st in Class in Food Technology and Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science
  • Amber Irvin  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health
  • Sophie Kilgour   Academic Excellence in Religious Education and Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science
  • Amelia Le Comte  Academic Excellence in Art, Religious Education, Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 English and Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science
  • Nicci Lee  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies
  • Grace Lockwood  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, 1st in Class in Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 English
  • Benazir Martinus  1st in Class in Drama
  • Caitlin Sharratt  Academic Excellence in Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 English
  • SanKim Taing  Academic Excellence in Financial Literacy, 1st in Class in French
  • Loren Williams  Academic Excellence in Fashion & Design and Physical Education & Health
  • Slainey Wynne  Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Financial Literacy

YEAR 10 – FIRST IN SUBJECT AWARDS

  • Pie (Panitpicha) Anonglekha  1st in Subject in English Language Learning
  • Kimberly Blow  1st in Subject in Science
  • Jordana Bremner  1st in Subject in Mathematics and Social Studies
  • OhnBee Han  1st in Subject in Art
  • Carol Hu  1st in Subject in Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science
  • Tina Jiang  1st in Subject in Music
  • Saniya Kansal  1st in Subject in Japanese
  • Jordana Leather  1st in Subject in Drama
  • Grace Lockwood  1st in Subject in Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 English
  • Aimee Lukin  1st in Subject in Food Technology
  • Alyssa McDonald  1st in Subject in Dance
  • Kaia McHardie  1st in Subject in Design & Visual Communication
  • Hannah Morgan  1st in Subject in Te Reo Māori
  • SanKim Taing  1st in Subject in French
  • Karyse Tomlin  1st in Subject in Fashion & Design
  • Xanthe Wainui-Mackle  1st in Subject in Physical Education & Health
  • Rebecca Wallace  1st in Subject in English
  • Slainey Wynne  1st in Subject in Financial Literacy

YEAR 10 – FIRST IN FORM CLASS PRIZE 

  • Isabella Roach  10AP
  • Kimberly Blow   10BG
  • Kaia McHardie  10BSP
  • Megan Mulder   10CS
  • Hannah Morgan  10LA
  • Jordana Bremner  10PW

General Academic Awards – Year 9 Cups

  • Juliet Lim-Strutt  Sampson Cup for Progress in Languages
  • Grace Wilson  Jolly Cup for Junior Oratory, Winner of the Year 9 Speech Competition -
  • Alice Ankersmit  B&D Rogers Cup, Winner of the Year 9 Creative Writing Competition
  • Alice Ankersmit  Junior Spelling Cup

General Academic Awards – Year 10 Cups

  • Elizabeth Kennerley  Cowen Cup for Intermediate Essay, Winner of Year 10 Creative Writing Competition
  • Amelia Le Comte  Science Fair Cup
  • Xanthe Wainui-Mackle  Year 10 Speech Cup, Winner of the Year 10 Speech Competition

Faith in Action Awards

This award recognises students who demonstrate academic endeavour in Religious Education and Christian behaviour.

  • Anna Lamont  Year 9
  • Amber Irvine   Year 10

 Top 5 Academic Awards 

Fifth overall - OhnBee Han

Fourth overall - Sophia Kilgour

Third overall - Nicci Lee

Y10 Proxime accessit - Jaime Hayvice

Y10 Dux (receiving the Bank of New South Wales Shield) - Jordana Bremner


Comments