Key Info‎ > ‎News@Dio‎ > ‎Latest School News‎ > ‎

Dio Prize-Giving 2020

posted 5 Nov 2020, 13:25 by Debbie Stevens   [ updated 8 Nov 2020, 12:55 ]

Senior Prize-giving is a time to celebrate, as a community, all those who have aspired to excellence, to celebrate those who have given it their best, to celebrate those who had a go, who persisted, who tried, who stepped outside their comfort zone. So whether you stepped onto the stage for an award or not, we celebrate your commitment, confidence, and of course this year’s value of empathy - to love, to, be to do - in all that you have brought to our learning community this year.

Dux of Waikato Diocesan School for Girls for 2020 - Aliyah Thotathil

Major Academic Awards

First in NCEA Level 1
  • Alice Ankersmit - Geography, Level 2 Geography, Level 2 English - Literature, Level 2 History
  • Jorja Challis - Te Reo Māori 
  • Haopu (Harriet) Chen - Mathematics, Accounting
  • Catherine Cross (Year 10 student) - Lovel Cup for Literature
  • Sarah Gutsell - English
  • Grace Ingram - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Michelle Jeng - Fashion & Design
  • Cooper Jones - French
  • Kellie Lovegrove-Blake - Food Technology
  • Bahaar Mahal - Mathematics, Level 2 Biology
  • Alexis McKinnon - Design & Visual Communication
  • Abbie Moore - History
  • Alexandra Newman-Jacobs - Dance
  • Leah Norvall - Level 2 English - Written & Visual
  • Lara Oertly - Biology
  • Hyelin (Helen) Park - Japanese and the Japanese Cup
  • Brooke Renner - Physichem
  • Zoe Rive (Year 10 student) - Lovel Cup for Literature
  • Cindy Stanford - Drama
  • Hannah Swann - Economics
  • Kewalin (Odet) Thamachat - Art
  • Fidella Wijaya - Level 2 Mathematics
  • Jun (Ally) Zhang - Music

First in NCEA Level 2

  • Panitpicha (Pie) Anonglekha - Design
  • Emelia Beere - Geography and the NZ Geographical Society Trophy
  • Kimberly Blow - Dance
  • Jordana Bremner - Accounting, Physics, Excite Trust Award for NCEA Level 2 Mathematics and Science
  • Breanna Davison - Photography
  • Kayley Donovan - Lorraine Wallace Rosebowl for Progress in Physical Sciences
  • Amiria Douglas (Year 10 student) - Te Reo Māori
  • Harriet Galpin - Drama
  • Annabelle Gordon - Fashion & Design
  • Carol Hu - Food Technology
  • Sophia Kilgour - Classical Studies, Level 3 Biology
  • Rayhee Kim - Clark-Olson Trophy Celebrating Passion for Learning in Classical Studies
  • Lara Lamont - Music 
  • Nicci Lee - Media Studies
  • Grace Lockwood - French
  • Kaia McHardie - Design & Visual Communication
  • Leah Norvall (Year 11 student) - English - Written & Visual
  • Karyse Tomlin - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Fern Ward - Art
  • Fidella Wijaya (Year 11 student) - Mathematics
  • Slainey Wynne - Economics

First in NCEA Level 3

  • Lily Ashenden - English - Literature and the Joan Harris Memorial Trophy
  • Mikaela Blaikie - French
  • Rebecca Clapp - Business Studies
  • Mia Coventry - Sport & Exercise Science and the Waikato Polytechnic Cup
  • Pei-Wan Gong - Accounting and the Ankersmit Cup
  • Danielle Gordon - Calculus
  • Amber Hood - Fashion & Design
  • Satinderjeet (Simar) Janda - Media Studies
  • Natalie Lander - Classical Studies and the Grant Cup, Geography and the Globe Trophy, History and the History Cup, The Julia and Anna Smith Cup for Excellence in the Social Sciences
  • Amelia Leidig - English Literature Cup, Greenslade Family Award - Most Inspiring NCEA Music Performance
  • Isabelle Mellow - Food Technology
  • Renee Miller - Erica Colbert Cup for Progress in Drama
  • Zoe Roskam - Economics, English - Written & Visual, Statistics, The Anderson and Nicholson Mathematics Cup
  • Shaleen Singh-Ark - Design 
  • Laura Shute - Art
  • Gemma Smith - Photography
  • Lucy Thomas - Drama and the Alison Littler Cup for Senior Drama, Music
  • Aliyah Thotathil - Chemistry and the Margaret Peapell Memorial Trophy, Design & Visual Communication, Physics, Broad Cup for Sciences
  • Lucy Turnwald - The Just Kidding Babysitting Award
  • Emma Wood - Dance

Tertiary Scholarships

The Prime Minister's Vocational Excellence Award

Launched in 2019, this Award seeks to celebrate the achievements of secondary students enrolled in vocational programmes, and to celebrate the achievement of students in vocational education.
Chloe Bennyworth

The Lines Company Local Minds Scholarship                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           This scholarship is designed to invest in local King Country students along with the future of the local community                                               Zoe Clapcott


Washington State University Rowing Scholarship

This full four-year scholarship will enable Jessica to study a degree in Business.
Jessica Horrigan

AUT School Leaver Scholarship - Significant Student

This recognises student academic achievement and recognises their potential leadership ability and contribution to the school, community or cultural pursuits or sport at a representative level.
Rain Milne

University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to exceptional students, who have excellent academic achievement and demonstrated leadership potential.
Aliyah Thotahil

University of Auckland Faculty of Business and Economics Entry Level Undergraduate Scholarship

The main purpose of the Scholarship is to support students in their first year of university study and to encourage excellence in the study of subjects in the Faculty of Business and Economics.
Rebecca Clapp

Victoria University of Wellington Tangiwai School Leaver's Scholarship
This scholarship recognises Victoria University of Wellington’s commitment to supporting academically-strong school leavers to study at the University and recognises them as New Zealand's scholars of the future.
Shaleen Singh-Ark

University of Otago Vice Chancellor's Scholarship
This scholarship was established in 2015 to celebrate the excellence of students enrolling at the University of Otago.
Amisha Chatrath

University of Otago Performance Entrance Scholarship
Established to encourage excellence in areas of performance including sport, culture, music and the arts. These scholarships are available to academically-able students with demonstrated high-level ability in their chosen area of performance.
Emma Wood

University of Otago Māori Entrance Scholarship                                                                                              Established by the University of Otago in 2005 to celebrate academic excellence and cultural diversity, this scholarship is intended to encourage the progression of Māori into tertiary study.                                                                                                                                                      Kiritangi Heremaia-Flavell 

University of Waikato Ko Te Tangata Scholarship

This scholarship named 'for the people' recognises the University's strong connection and commitment to the schools and communities within Aotearoa/New Zealand
  • Mikaela Blaikie
  • Kyla Brindle 
  • Anastasia Ermakova
  • Lucy Farrell
  • Lara Jones
  • Harman Kaur
  • Natalie Lander
  • Renee Miller
  • Charlotte O'Regan
  • Gemma Smith
  • Jessica Brook-Watt
  • Isabelle Mellow
  • Laura Shute


University of Waikato Te Ara Whānui Scholarship

This scholarship recognises the importance the University of Waikato assigns to fostering, developing and protecting excellence of Māori, and kapa haka, kaupapa Māori, tikanga, reo and mātauranga Māori.
Ngarangi Mason

University of Waikato Te Paewai o Te Rangi Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Excellence

This scholarship is awarded on the basis of academic excellence, leadership potential and community citizenship.
Lucy Thomas

Awarua Trust Scholarship

This scholarship was established by the Awarua Trust to provide financial support to people in the pursuit of excellence.
Danielle Gordon

Edna Waddell Undergraduate Scholarship for Women in Technology and Engineering

This scholarship is for young and mature women entering their first year of full-time study in Technology or Engineering
Danielle Gordon

University of Canterbury Hiranga Scholarship

This scholarship recognises and supports top-achieving students.
Danielle Gordon

University of Canterbury Hormoata Scholarship

For emerging leaders demonstrating academic achievement, leadership potential and involvement in the community and/or cultural activities.
Zeta Hittmann

Cultural Awards

Piki Mahuta Essay Competition

Ngarangi Mason

The Tukua/Rakena Award for Maori Leadership                                                                                     

Ngarangi Mason


Marion Slaney International Award

The student who has best promoted international understanding
Ching (Stacey) Chow


Lt Col. John Manchester Allen Prize

The student who has produced the best commemoration-themed speech or essay
Mikaela Blaikie

Service Awards

Services to the Old Girls’ Association

Olivia May

Student Council Cup

A student who has contributed positively and willingly throughout the year
Alaa Ahmend Mahmoud

The Bianca Flintoff Memorial Cup

For commitment to Boarding
Hayley Parker

Peacocke Cup

For Services to Boarding
Samantha Caldwell

Fullerton Smith Cup

For Senior Boarder
Catherine Fincham

Faith in Action

Recognises students who demonstrate academic endeavour in Religious Education and Christian behaviour

  • Year 11 Bailee Houghton
  • Year 12 Hannah Morgan
  • Year 13 Caitlyn Appel

House Awards

Most helpful student to the Head of House
  • Blake         Rachel Major
  • Hillary        Samantha Turnwald
  • Ross          Hazel Fairweather
  • Scott          Jessica Falconer
  • Shackleton Olivia May
  • Wilson        Holly Issac

Major Awards

Arts Laureate

Lucy Thomas

Sportswoman of the Year 

Not awarded in 2020

Jean Anderson Memorial Prize for Service to the Junior School

Samantha Caldwell

Bishop’s Awards

For Contribution and Commitment to the Christian Life of the school
  • Mikaela Blaikie
  • Hazel Fairweather
  • Zeta Hittmann
  • Alexandra Vos
  • Lucy Thomas
  • Gemma Smith

Red Girdle Awards

For a student best reflecting the qualities desirable in a Dio student
  • Lily Ashenden
  • Ching (Stacey) Chow
  • Zoe Clapcott
  • Hazel Fairweather
  • Zeta Hittmann
  • Ngarangi Mason
  • Emma Ngawhika
  • Shaleen Singh-Ark
  • Lucy Thomas
  • Lucy Vellenoweth


Special Awards

Principal’s Service Awards 

For Exemplary Citizenship
  • Eleanor Barton
  • Emma Barton
  • Jessica Falconer
  • Lucy Farrell
  • Maddison Hartley
  • Jessica Horrigan
  • Rachel Major
  • Olivia May

Larner Cup for Outstanding Leadership

  • Rachel Major
  • Zoe Clapcott

Nekar Cup for Leading House

Ross House

Cherrington Staff Fellowship Award

Amy Jansen-Leen

Fifth Overall

Natalie Lander

Fourth Overall

Zoe Roskam

Third Overall

Mikaela Blaikie

Proxime Accessit

Danielle Gordon

Dux of Waikato Diocesan School for Girls

Aliyah Thotathil


Photos can be viewed by clicking here.

Comments