Key Info‎ > ‎News@Dio‎ > ‎

Latest School News

  • Do you have some news the Dio Community should know about? Tell us about it with the Share Your News form.
  • Get the Latest School News sent to you via email, SMS/text message, Twitter or Facebook. Click here to find out how...

Senior Prize-giving 2019

posted 24 Nov 2019, 18:11 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls   [ updated 25 Nov 2019, 12:16 ]

Dux 2019, Tiana Mayo


Major Academic Awards

Year 11: First in NCEA Level 1

• Jaime Hayvice - Accounting
• OhnBee Han - Art
• Rebecca Wallace - Biology
• Kimberly Blow - Dance
• Kaia McHardie - Design and Visual Communication
• Harriet Galpin - Drama
• Slainey Wynne - Economics and Geography
• Rayhee Kim - English
• Karyse Tomlin - Fashion and Design
• Carol Hu - Food Technology and PhysiChem
• Jordana Bremner - French and Mathematics
• Sophia Kilgour - History and Level 2 Biology
• Alice Ankersmit - Lovel Cup for Literature (Alice is a Year 10 student)
• Tina Jiang - Music
• Lucy Miller - Sport and Exercise Science
• Amiria Douglas - Te Reo Māori (Amiria is a Year 9 student)

Year 12: First in NCEA Level 2

• Pei-Wan Gong - Accounting
• Poppy Brown - Art
• Danielle Gordon - Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Excite Trust Award for Mathematics and Science
• Maia Armistead - Classical Studies and Music
• Jiorgia Newman-Jacobs - Dance
• Shaleen Singh-Ark - Design and Te Reo Māori
• Aliyah Thotathil - Design and Visual Communication, L3 Biology, L3 English - Literature, and the Joan Harris Memorial Trophy
• Amelia Leidig - Drama
• Nicci Lee - Economics (Nicci is a Year 11 student)
• Caitlin Sharratt - English - Literature (Caitlin is a Year 11 student)
• Harman Kaur - English - Written and Visual
• Greta Glover - Fashion and Design
• Caitlyn Parrott - Food Technology
• Mikaela Blaikie - French and History
• Lara Jones - Geography and the NZ Geographical Society Trophy
• Ngarangi Mason - Greenslade Family Award - Most Inspiring NCEA Music Performance
• Jessica Falconer - Lorraine Wallace Rosebowl for Progress in Physical Sciences
• Gemma Smith - Media Studies
• Isabelle Groves - Photography
• Jessica Horrigan - Sport and Exercise Science

Year 13: First in NCEA Level 3

• Saneng Taing - Accounting and the Ankersmit Cup
• Ella Green - Art
• Anna Wilson - Broad Cup for Sciences and Physics
• Jessica Vergeest - Business Studies
• Keely Bowler - Calculus
• Joyce Hu - Chemistry and The Margaret Peapell Memorial Trophy, Geography and the Globe Trophy and Statistics
• Alison Brown - Clark-Olson Trophy Celebrating Passion for Learning in Classical Studies
• Harper Smith - Classical Studies and the Grant Cup and The Julia and Anna Smith Cup for Excellence in the Social Sciences
• Madeline Peach - Dance
• Elizabeth Chan - Design
• Caitlin Evison - Design and Visual Communication
• Kate Chibnall - Drama and the Alison Littler Cup for Senior Drama, Media Studies and Music
• Tiana Mayo - Economics, History and the History Cup and The Anderson and Nicholson Mathematics Cup (Tiana is a Year 12 student)
• Ruby Lewin - English - Written and Visual and Food Technology
• Maia Armistead - English Literature Cup (Maia is a Year 12 student)
• Josie Coombes - Erica Colbert Cup for Progress in Drama
• Kate Seager - Fashion and Design and Photography
• Emma McKay - French 1st =
• Talia Nicol - French 1st =
• Ella Chibnall - Sport and Exercise Science and The Waikato Polytechnic Cup
• Mikaela Blaikie - The Senior Languages Cup  (Mikaela is a Year 12 student)
• Saneng Taing - Accounting and the Ankersmit Cup.

Scholarships

New Zealand School of Tourism Student of the Year
• Stella Bell

The Prime Ministers Vocational Excellence Award
• Ruby Lewin

The David Johnstone Charitable Trust Scholarship
• Sophie Mansill

University of Canterbury School of Forestry High Achievers Award
• Lucy Boucher

University of Canterbury Emerging Leaders Scholarship
• Caitlin Evison

Lincoln University Netball Scholarship
• Sophie Reeves

University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
• Talia Nicol
• Harper Smith

University of Otago Performance Entrance Scholarship
• Holly Mills
• Olivia Fellows-Ford
• Kate Monkley

University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship
• Ella Chibnall
• Emily Rich

University of Waikato Ko Te Tangata Scholarship
• Scarlett Brooker
• Jessica Butterworth
• Alice Fromont
• Charli Herbert
• Teri MacDonald
• Charlotte Pyke
• Jessica Vergeest

University of Waikato Sir Edmund Hillary Scholarship
• Sarah Miller
• Anna Wilson

University of Canterbury Emerging Leaders Scholarship
University of Waikato Sir Edmund Hillary Scholarship
• Rosie Bedford

University of Waikato Sir Edmund Hillary Scholarship
University of Otago Performance Entrance Scholarship
• Georgina Harris

University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship
• Emma McKay

University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
University of Waikato Te Paewai o te Rangi Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
University of Otago Dux Scholarship
• Tiana Mayo

University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship
• Joyce Hu

University of Auckland Māori Academic Excellence Scholarship
University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship
• Keely Bowler

University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship
Te Paewai o te Rangi University of Waikato Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Auckland University of Technology Academic Excellence Scholarship
Victoria University of Wellington School Leavers Scholarship for Excellence
• Elizabeth Chan

University of Otago New Frontiers Scholarship

 • Sarah Martin


Cultural Awards

Piki Mahuta Essay Competition

• Holly Mills

Marion Slaney International Award The student who has promoted international understanding
• Hyewon Kim

Lt Col. John Manchester Allen Prize for the student who has produced the best commemoration-themed speech or essay
• Tiana Mayo

Service Awards

Student Council Cup - A student who has contributed positively and willingly throughout the year
• Sofia Kent

The Tukua/Rakena Award for Māori Leadership
• Olivia Holten

The Bianca Flintoff Memorial Cup For commitment to Boarding
• Samantha Caldwell

Peacocke Cup for Services to Boarding
• Hannah Wallbank

Fullerton Smith Cup For Senior Boarder
• Nicole Rogers

Most Helpful Girl to the Head Prefect
• Emily Rich

Faith in Action Award

This award recognises students who demonstrate academic endeavour in Religious Education and Christian Behaviour

• Year 11 - Holly Astwood
• Year 12 - Rachel Major
• Year 13 - Emma McKay

House Awards

Most Helpful Girl to the Head of House

• Blake - Saskia Johns
• Hillary - Madeline Peach
• Ross - Fyfe Nicholson
• Scott - Olivia Fellows-Ford
• Shackleton - Paige Landon
• Wilson - Sasha Matuschka

Major Awards

Arts Laureate

• Kate Seager

Sportswoman of the Year

• Gina McCarthy

Jean Anderson Memorial Prize for Service to the Junior School

• Olivia McLennan

Bishop’s Awards - for Contribution and Commitment to the Christian Life of the School

• Teri MacDonald
• Jasmine Singh-Ark

Red Girdle Awards - for a student best reflecting the qualities desirable in a Dio Girl

• Lucy Boucher
• Olivia Holten
• Teri MacDonald
• Olivia McLennan
• Holly Mills
• Emily Rich
• Kate Seager
• Anna Wilson

Special Awards

Principal’s Service Award for Exemplary Citizenship

• Jessica Foster
• Charli Herbert
• Paige Landon
• Charlotte Russell

Larner Cup for Outstanding Leadership

• Holly Mills

Neckar Cup for Leading House

• Ross

Cherrington Staff Fellowship Award

• Jacqueline Smith

Fifth Overall

• Keely Bowler

Fourth Overall

• Harper Smith

Third Overall

• Anna Wilson

Proxime Accessit

• Joyce Hu

Dux of Waikato Diocesan School for Girls

Tiana Mayo (Tiana is a Year 12 student)


Winter/Spring Noise issue now online

posted 23 Sep 2019, 13:09 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls   [ updated 23 Sep 2019, 13:10 ]

Noise is Dio's very own student-edited magazine. Any student in the school can submit copy, with one issue compiled each term. 
In this winter/spring issue of Noise, there are loads of goodies to read. Make sure you check out the Happy Human section!

Dio Reunion Day

posted 18 Sep 2019, 20:10 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls   [ updated 10 Nov 2019, 10:41 ]


Golf Day Sponsorship and Registration

posted 3 Sep 2019, 23:18 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls


Noise Autumn Edition Now Online

posted 2 Jul 2019, 15:15 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls

Noise is Dio's very own student-edited magazine. Any student in the school can submit copy, with one issue compiled each term. 
In this bumper of an issue of Noise, there are loads of goodies to read, try, watch, listen, and EAT! So wrap yourself up in a blanket, light the fire and enjoy!


Noise Magazine Term One Now Online

posted 3 Apr 2019, 15:12 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls

Noise is Dio's very own student-edited magazine. Any student in the school can submit copy, with one issue compiled each term. 
This term's issue has a few creative writing pieces, opinion pieces and film reviews, artworks, photography, and recipes. Check it out on the link below.


Gardens Needed For Dio Garden Ramble

posted 27 Feb 2019, 19:45 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls


2019 Start of Year Reminders

posted 21 Jan 2019, 14:12 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls


Junior Prize-Giving 2018

posted 12 Dec 2018, 18:16 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls

Photos can be viewed here. The password is WDCP09

Year 9 Awards

9ARI
  • Hannah Brooks  1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Kiara Funnell  General Excellence in Drama
  • Emma Hill  Academic Excellence in English and Physical Education, General Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Sophie Liefting  Academic Endeavour in English and Science, Academic Excellence in French, Mathematics and Social Studies, General Excellence in Dance
  • Kate Lumsden  Academic Endeavour in Science, 1st in Class in English, Physical Education and Social Studies
  • Olivia McDonald  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Mio Morisaki Academic Excellence in English and Physical Education, General Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Charlotte Owens  Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Cindy Stanford  1st in Class in French
  • Beth (Elizabeth) Steele  Academic Endeavour in Science and Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Physical Education, General Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Leah Walsdorf  1st in Class in Science
9CF
  • Olivia Driscoll  Academic Endeavour in Science
  • Sam (Samantha) Glenn  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in English, Mathematics, Science and Te Reo Māori
  • Minnie (Amelia) Glover  Academic Excellence in Science, 1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Jordi Hamilton  General Excellence in Drama
  • Katie Hollands  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in English and Social Studies
  • Isla McCabe  Academic Excellence in English and Physical Education, General Excellence in Dance, 1st in Class in Social Studies
  • Estella Wainui-Mackle  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Alice Watson  Academic Excellence in French, Mathematics and Social Studies, 1st in Class in English and Science

9EF

  • Amelia Finlay  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in English and Science, General Excellence in Food Technology
  • Bailee Houghton  General Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Hannah Hull  Academic Excellence in Science
  • Clara McPhillips  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics and Physical Education, Academic Excellence in Te Reo Māori, 1st in Class in English and Social Studies
  • Abbie Moore  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in English and French, 1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Alexandra Newman-Jacobs  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Physical Education and Te Reo Māori, General Excellence in Dance
  • Emma Ormond  Academic Endeavour in Te Reo Māori, Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Brooke Renner  Academic Excellence in Social Studies, 1st in Class in French, Mathematics and Science
  • Charlotte Washer  Academic Excellence in English, French, Mathematics, Physical Education, Science and Social Studies, General Excellence in Art

9ES
  • Olivia Bayne  1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Lexin Deng  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in French
  • Charlie Duncan  Academic Endeavour in Japanese and Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Science and Social Studies
  • Olivia Haynes  General Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
  • Preity Kaur  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Isabelle Leilua-McBride  Academic Excellence in Social Studies, 1st in Class in English
  • Kate Menefy  Academic Excellence in English, 1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Helen (Hyelin) Park  Academic Endeavour in English, Academic Excellence in Japanese and Mathematics
  • Sarah Rich  Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Claudia Ryan  Academic Endeavour in Science
  • Isabelle Stiles  Academic Excellence in Science
  • Charlotte Ulyatt  Academic Excellence in English, 1st in Class in Mathematics, Science and Social Studies
  • Renee West  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies

9KC

  • Alice Ankersmit  Academic Excellence in Japanese, Science and Social Studies, General Excellence in Design & Visual Communication, 1st in Class in English
  • Hannah Avery  Academic Endeavour in Science, 1st in Class in Social Studies
  • Gina Hafliger  Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Maddison Hansen  Academic Excellence in French
  • Phoebe Jiang  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, General Excellence in Music
  • Emily Jin  Academic Excellence in French and Mathematics
  • Cooper Jones  Academic Excellence in English and French, General Excellence in Food Technology
  • Emma Kimpton  General Excellence in Drama, 1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Ashley Koo  General Excellence in Music, 1st in Class in Te Reo Māori
  • Anna Lamont  Academic Excellence in Science
  • Juliet Lim-Strutt  1st in Class in Japanese
  • Bahaar Mahal  Academic Excellence in English, Mathematics and Social Studies, 1st in Class in French
  • Isla Mangan  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education
  • Bronwyn Parry  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education, Academic Excellence in French, 1st in Class in Science
  • Kate Peddie  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Madeleine Shale  Academic Excellence in Te Reo Māori
  • Hannah Swann  Academic Excellence in English and Mathematics, 1st in Class in Te Reo Māori
  • Fidella Wijaya 1st in Class in Mathematics

9SST

  • Phoebe Barris  Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Emma Bartram  Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Jorja Challis  Academic Endeavour in Te Reo Māori
  • Emma Collier  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Charlotte Cowan  Academic Endeavour in English, Physical Education and Social Studies
  • Ava Dillon  Academic Excellence in English, 1st in Class in Physical Education
  • Emily Gilchrist  Academic Excellence in Social Studies, General Excellence in Food Technology
  • Michelle Jeng  General Excellence in Art, 1st in Class in Science and Social Studies
  • Laura Littlejohn  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics and Science
  • Alexis McKinnon  General Excellence in Art, 1st in Class in English
  • Rosie (Rosa) Migounoff  Academic Excellence in Physical Education
  • Lucy Powell  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Natasha Raza  Academic Endeavour in Science
  • Ally (Jun) Zhang  Academic Endeavour in Science, Academic Excellence in English and Social Studies, 1st in Class in Mathematics

YEAR 9 – FIRST IN SUBJECT AWARDS

  • Alice Ankersmit  1st in Subject in English
  • Hannah Avery  1st in Subject in Social Studies
  • Minnie (Amelia) Glover  1st in Subject in Physical Education
  • Juliet Lim-Strutt  1st in Subject in Japanese
  • Bahaar Mahal  1st in Subject in French
  • Bronwyn Parry  1st in Subject in Science
  • Hannah Swann  1st in Subject in Te Reo Māori
  • Fidella Wijaya  1st in Subject in Mathematics 

YEAR 9 – FIRST IN FORM CLASS PRIZE 

  • Kate Lumsden  9ARI
  • Alice Watson  9CF
  • Charlotte Washer  9EF
  • Charlotte Ulyatt  9ES
  • Alice Ankersmit  9KC
  • Michelle Jeng  9SST

Year 10 Awards

10AP

  • Emelia Beere  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Religious Education
  • Katie Brown  1st in Class in Physical Education & Health
  • Hannah Claxton  Academic Excellence in English
  • Breanna Davison  Academic Endeavour in Design & Visual, Communication and Mathematics
  • Kayley Donovan  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in English, Food Technology, Mathematics and Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Science
  • Ella Hansen  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education
  • Lena Hayes  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health
  • Caitlin MacCulloch  Academic Excellence in English, Financial Literacy and Social Studies
  • Isabella Roach  Academic Excellence in Science, 1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Hannah Timmo  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Design & Visual Communication, English and Science
  • Karyse Tomlin  Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Fashion & Design
  • Rebecca Wallace  Academic Excellence in Mathematics and Science, 1st in Class in English
  • Emma Walters-Freke  Academic Endeavour in Design & Visual Communication, 1st in Class in Social Studies

10BG

  • Pie (Panitpicha) Anonglekha  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, 1st in Class in English Language Learning
  • Kimberly Blow  Academic Excellence in French, Mathematics and Social Studies, 1st in Class in English, Physical Education & Health, and Science
  • Ryleigh Cassey  Academic Excellence in English
  • Georgia Cocurullo  Academic Endeavour in Drama and Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Science
  • Bethany Collins  Academic Endeavour in Food Technology, Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health
  • Leyi Deng  Academic Endeavour in Financial Literacy and Japanese
  • Annabelle Gordon  1st in Class in Social Studies
  • Olivia Gordon  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Science
  • Tina Jiang  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, Physical  Education & Health, and Science, 1st in Class in Music
  • Elizabeth Kennerley  Academic Excellence in French
  • Aniwaniwa Koroheke  Academic Excellence in English, Physical Education & Health, and Te Reo Māori
  • Mairin (Munin) Maicharoensre  1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Molly Morgans  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Charlotte Trower  Academic Endeavour in Food Technology

10BSP

  • Molly Butterworth  Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Ellie Deane  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health
  • Gurishrat Dhaliwal  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies
  • Paige Hare  Academic Endeavour in Dance and English
  • Lucy Harris  Academic Endeavour in Art, 1st in Class in Science
  • Georgia Jefferis  Academic Excellence in English and Science
  • Aleksia Junge  Academic Excellence in Art, English and Social Studies
  • Aimee Lukin  1st in Class in Food Technology
  • Clara Lynch  Academic Excellence in Drama
  • Kaia McHardie  Academic Excellence in French, 1st in Class in Design & Visual Communication, English and Social Studies
  • Tyler Mulgrew  Academic Excellence in English
  • Sophie Pene  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health
  • Bree Scott  Academic Endeavour in Design & Visual Communication and Science, Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health
  • Shreyaa Senthil Kumar  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Frankie (Francesca) Smith  Academic Endeavour in Science
  • Xanthe Wainui-Mackle  1st in Class in Physical Education & Health
10CS
  • Holly Astwood  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health, Academic Excellence in Food Technology
  • Chloe Bennyworth  1st in Class in Physical Education & Health
  • Chloe Gibbons  Academic Excellence in Religious Education and Social Studies, 1st in Class in English
  • Tara (Taratip) Hickmott  Academic Excellence in Fashion & Design
  • Alexandra Hilton  Academic Excellence in Science
  • Saniya Kansal  Academic Excellence in Science, 1st in Class in Japanese and Mathematics
  • Jordan Leather  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics, Academic Excellence in Dance, 1st in Class in Drama
  • Kelly Lewis  Academic Excellence in Mathematics
  • Megan Mulder  Academic Endeavour in Drama, Academic Excellence in English and Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Science and Social Studies
  • Tanika Naidoo  Academic Excellence in Science and Social Studies
  • Vaishnavi Prasad  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Kate Ward  Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health and Te Reo Māori
  • Tiana West  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, 1st in Class in French
  • Sarah Wilson  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies and Te Reo Māori

10LA

  • Kennedy Bowcott  Academic Endeavour in Mathematics
  • Grace Chun  Academic Endeavour in Music, Academic Excellence in English, French, Mathematics, Physical Education & Health, Science and Social Studies
  • Lucie Duck  Academic Excellence in Drama
  • Alyxandra Jones  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, Academic Excellence in English and Science
  • Alyssa McDonald  Academic Excellence in Mathematics, Physical Education & Health, and Social Studies, 1st in Class in Dance and English
  • Hannah Morgan  Academic Excellence in English, Mathematics, Music and Science, 1st in Class in Physical Education & Health, Social Studies and Te Reo Māori
  • Vahini Nair  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Mathematics
  • Lydia Ryan  Academic Excellence in Food Technology
  • Olivia Speirs  Academic Excellence in English, 1st in Class in Science
  • Charlize Tordoff  Academic Excellence in Social Studies
  • Charlotte Verryt  Academic Excellence in Food Technology, 1st in Class in Mathematics

10PW

  • Jordana Bremner  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, Academic Excellence in French, 1st in Class in Mathematics and Social Studies
  • Brooke Carter  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, Academic Excellence in Design & Visual Communication and French
  • Harriet Galpin  Academic Excellence in Drama, Religious Education, Social Studies and Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science, 1st in Class in Physical Education & Health
  • OhnBee Han  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, Academic Excellence in Mathematics, 1st in Class in Art
  • Jaime Hayvice   Academic Endeavour in Social Studies, Academic Excellence in Religious Education
  • Carol Hu  1st in Class in Food Technology and Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science
  • Amber Irvin  Academic Endeavour in Physical Education & Health
  • Sophie Kilgour   Academic Excellence in Religious Education and Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science
  • Amelia Le Comte  Academic Excellence in Art, Religious Education, Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 English and Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science
  • Nicci Lee  Academic Endeavour in Social Studies
  • Grace Lockwood  Academic Endeavour in Religious Education, 1st in Class in Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 English
  • Benazir Martinus  1st in Class in Drama
  • Caitlin Sharratt  Academic Excellence in Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 English
  • SanKim Taing  Academic Excellence in Financial Literacy, 1st in Class in French
  • Loren Williams  Academic Excellence in Fashion & Design and Physical Education & Health
  • Slainey Wynne  Academic Excellence in Physical Education & Health, 1st in Class in Financial Literacy

YEAR 10 – FIRST IN SUBJECT AWARDS

  • Pie (Panitpicha) Anonglekha  1st in Subject in English Language Learning
  • Kimberly Blow  1st in Subject in Science
  • Jordana Bremner  1st in Subject in Mathematics and Social Studies
  • OhnBee Han  1st in Subject in Art
  • Carol Hu  1st in Subject in Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 Science
  • Tina Jiang  1st in Subject in Music
  • Saniya Kansal  1st in Subject in Japanese
  • Jordana Leather  1st in Subject in Drama
  • Grace Lockwood  1st in Subject in Year 10 – NCEA Level 1 English
  • Aimee Lukin  1st in Subject in Food Technology
  • Alyssa McDonald  1st in Subject in Dance
  • Kaia McHardie  1st in Subject in Design & Visual Communication
  • Hannah Morgan  1st in Subject in Te Reo Māori
  • SanKim Taing  1st in Subject in French
  • Karyse Tomlin  1st in Subject in Fashion & Design
  • Xanthe Wainui-Mackle  1st in Subject in Physical Education & Health
  • Rebecca Wallace  1st in Subject in English
  • Slainey Wynne  1st in Subject in Financial Literacy

YEAR 10 – FIRST IN FORM CLASS PRIZE 

  • Isabella Roach  10AP
  • Kimberly Blow   10BG
  • Kaia McHardie  10BSP
  • Megan Mulder   10CS
  • Hannah Morgan  10LA
  • Jordana Bremner  10PW

General Academic Awards – Year 9 Cups

  • Juliet Lim-Strutt  Sampson Cup for Progress in Languages
  • Grace Wilson  Jolly Cup for Junior Oratory, Winner of the Year 9 Speech Competition -
  • Alice Ankersmit  B&D Rogers Cup, Winner of the Year 9 Creative Writing Competition
  • Alice Ankersmit  Junior Spelling Cup

General Academic Awards – Year 10 Cups

  • Elizabeth Kennerley  Cowen Cup for Intermediate Essay, Winner of Year 10 Creative Writing Competition
  • Amelia Le Comte  Science Fair Cup
  • Xanthe Wainui-Mackle  Year 10 Speech Cup, Winner of the Year 10 Speech Competition

Faith in Action Awards

This award recognises students who demonstrate academic endeavour in Religious Education and Christian behaviour.

  • Anna Lamont  Year 9
  • Amber Irvine   Year 10

 Top 5 Academic Awards 

Fifth overall - OhnBee Han

Fourth overall - Sophia Kilgour

Third overall - Nicci Lee

Y10 Proxime accessit - Jaime Hayvice

Y10 Dux (receiving the Bank of New South Wales Shield) - Jordana Bremner


Senior Prize-Giving 2018

posted 1 Nov 2018, 20:46 by Waikato Diocesan School for Girls   [ updated 14 Nov 2018, 17:46 ]


Academic Excellence Awards
Year 11

  • Laura Aplin - Biology, English, Religious Education
  • Caitlyn Appel - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Maia Armistead - Geography, Level 2 Biology, English - Literature
  • Lily Ashenden - Religious Education, Level 2 English - Literature
  • Emma Barton - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Mikaela Blaikie - Mathematics, Religious Education, Level 2 Biology, English - Literature
  • Kyla Brindle - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Poppy Brown - Mathematics, Religious Education
  • Sasha Burton - Economics
  • Amisha Chatrath - Level 2 Biology
  • Stacey (Ching) Chow - Foundation English
  • Zoe Clapcott - Economics, Religious Education
  • Rebecca Clapp - Art, Economics, History, Physichem
  • Charlotte Collier - Design & Visual Communication, Fashion & Design
  • Anastasia Ermakova - History
  • Lucy Farrell - Religious Education
  • Isobel Goldfinch - Te Reo Maori
  • Pei-Wan Gong - Accounting, Mathematics
  • Danielle Gordon - Physichem, Level 2 Biology
  • Abigail Groves - Physichem, Level 2 Biology
  • Casey Gutry - Accounting
  • Kiritangi Heremaia-Flavell - English
  • Zeta Hittmann - Level 2 English - Written & Visual
  • Amber Hood - Fashion & Design
  • Jessica Horrigan - Religious Education
  • Lara Jones - Biology, Geography
  • Harman (Harmanpreet) Kaur - Biology, English, Physichem
  • Natalie Lander - Mathematics, Religious Education, Level 2 Biology, English - Literature
  • Amelia Leidig - Music
  • Ngarangi Mason - Religious Education
  • Tiana Mayo - Level 2 Biology
  • Renee Miller - Religious Education
  • Jiorgia Newman-Jacobs - English
  • Charlotte O'Regan - Geography
  • Caitlyn Parrott - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Rhiannon Parry - Food Technology
  • Samantha Rodley - Accounting, Physichem
  • Georgia Ronowicz - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Laura Shute - Art, Level 2 Biology
  • Shaleen Singh-Ark - Physichem
  • Jess Storey - Dance, Sport & Exercise Science
  • Lucy Thomas - Drama, Music
  • Aliyah Thotathil - Economics, Religious Education, Level 2 English - Literature
  • Alexandra Vos - Religious Education
  • Bow (Praepailin) Watthanarojanaporn - Foundation Science
  • Emma Wood - Physichem

Year 12

  • Sarah Anderson - Food Technology 
  • Lucy Boucher - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Keely Bowler - Chemistry, Mathematics, Level 3 Biology
  • Hannah Bradshaw - Fashion & Design
  • Scarlett Brooker - Design & Visual Communication
  • Jessica Butterworth - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Elisabeth Chan - Chemistry Mathematics, Physics
  • Abby Chen - English Language Learners
  • Ella Chibnall - Chemistry, Level 3 English - Literature
  • Anneka Cho - Chemistry, Level 3 Biology
  • Josie (Josephine) Coombes - Drama
  • Caitlin Hall - English - Written & Visual
  • Sophie Hall - Classical Studies
  • Olivia Holten - Dance
  • Charlotte Jones - Drama
  • Ruby Lewin - Biology, Geography
  • Teri MacDonald - Sport & Exercise Sciences
  • Brooke Mahaffey - Mathematics
  • Samara Marsters - Chemistry, Physics
  • Emma McKay - Chemistry, French, Mathematics, Physics, Level 3 Biology
  • Olivia McLennan - Accounting, Level 3 Biology
  • Holly Mills - Geography
  • Fyfe Nicholson - Chemistry, Mathematics
  • Talia Nicol - Economics, Level 3 Classical Studies, English - Literature
  • Sophie Pease - Mathematics, Physics, Level 3 Biology
  • Sarah Pitts - Mathematics
  • Emily Rich - English - Written & Visual
  • Nicole Rogers - English - Written & Visual
  • Charlotte Russell - English - Literature, Level 3 Biology
  • Kate Seager - Art
  • Morgan Shackleton - English - Written & Visual, Sport & Exercise Science
  • Jasmine Singh-Ark - Drama
  • Harper Smith - Chemistry, Level 3 English - Literature, History
  • Saneng Taing - Accounting
  • Georgia Taylor - History, Te Reo Maori
  • Anna Wilson - Chemistry,  English - Written & Visual, Level 3 Biology
  • Gemma Yorke - English - Written & Visual

Year 13
  • Allyssa Babington - Statistics
  • Annaliese Bird - English - Written & Visual
  • Georgia Bodle - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Rosie Brooking - Drama
  • Jamie Brough - Food Technology
  • Belinda Chong - Calculus, Chemistry, Physics
  • Jenna Cousins - Economics
  • Georgia Crane - English - Written & Visual
  • Shannon Davidson - Photography
  • Kate de Lautour - English - Literature, Japanese
  • Sabina East - Physics, Statistics
  • Caitlin Greene - Physics
  • Eden Halley - Media Studies
  • Georgina Harris - Calculus, English - Literature, Statistics
  • Brianna Hayes - Calculus, Physics
  • Hannah Hittmann - English - Written & Visual, Physics
  • Zoe Holcroft - Statistics
  • Katy Hooker - Fashion & Design
  • Shannen Johnson - Business Studies
  • Lydia Jung - English Language Learners
  • Navneet Kaur - Art
  • Olivia King - Photography
  • Eunice Ko - Calculus
  • Alice Larcombe - Accounting, English - Written & Visual
  • Katie MacKenzie - English - Written & Visual
  • Ashton McDonald - Geography
  • Monique Paul - Design & Visual Communication
  • Petra Riddell - Design
  • Caitlyn Ryan - Chemistry, English - Literature, Te Reo Maori
  • Lily Savage - Fashion & Design
  • Hannah Shearer - English - Written & Visual, Media Studies
  • Leah Slack - Calculus, Physics
  • Day-eth Smit - Calculus, Chemistry
  • Cailin Tunnicliffe - Biology
  • Caitlyn Ulyatt - Biology
  • Olivia van der Klip - Drama
  • Petra Walker - Sport & Exercise Science
  • Emma Williams - Classical Studies
  • Kate Woolerton - Drama

Major Academic Awards

Year 11: First in NCEA Level 1
  • Zoe Roskam - Accounting
  • Harman (Harmanpreet) Kaur - Art
  • Emma Wood - Dance
  • Ruby Porter - Design & Visual Communication
  • Amelia Leidig - Drama
  • Abby Dudson - English
  • Greta Glover - Fashion & Design
  • Danielle Gordon - Food Technology
  • Hazel Fairweather - Geography
  • Amelia Le Comte - Lovel Cup for Literature - (Amelia is a Year 10 student)
  • Hyewon Kim - Mathematics
  • Zoe Clapcott - Sport and Exercise Science
  • Kiritangi Heremaia-Flavell - Level 2 Te Reo Maori 
  • Maia Armistead - Music, Level 2 History 
  • Mikaela Blaikie - French, History
  • Shaleen Singh-Ark - Biology, Te Reo Māori
  • Aliyah Thotathil - Physichem, Level 2 Biology 
  • Tiana Mayo - Economics, Level 2 English- Literature, Level 3 Mathematics with Calculus, Excite Trust Award for Mathematics and Science
Year 12: First in NCEA Level 2
  • Georgina Harris - Accounting
  • Samara Marsters - Art
  • Teri MacDonald - Classical Studies
  • Madeline Peach - Dance
  • Elizabeth Chan - Design
  • Sonia Singh - Design & Visual Communication
  • Brianna Strawbridge - Drama
  • Keely Bowler - Economics
  • Ella Green - English Literature Cup
  • Kate (Katherine) Seager - Fashion & Design
  • Talia Nicol - French
  • Charlotte Russell - Geography and the NZ Geographical Society Trophy
  • Stella Bell - Greenslade Family Award - Most Inspiring NCEA Music Performance
  • Morgan Shackleton - Lorraine Wallace Rosebowl for Progress in Physical Sciences
  • Kate Chibnall - Media Studies
  • Charli Herbert - Music
  • Scarlett Brooker - Photography
  • Saskia Johns - Sport and Exercise Science
  • Ruby Lewin - English Written & Visual, Food Technology
  • Anna Wilson Mathematics, Physics
  • Joyce Hu Chemistry, Level 3 Biology, 1st = in Level 3 English Literature, Level 3 History and the History Cup
Year 13: First in NCEA Level 3
  • Emily Alley - The Just Kidding Babysitting Award for effort, contribution and passion towards commerce subjects
  • Janneke Kuper - Mike Pero Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Georgina Harris  - Chemistry and The Margaret Peapell Memorial Trophy
  • Sarah Booth - Clark-Olson Trophy Celebrating Passion for Learning in Classical Studies
  • Zoe Holcroft - Dance
  • Emma Williams - Design
  • Julia Stelwagen - Design & Visual Communication
  • Hannah Hittmann - Drama and the Alison Littler Cup for Senior Drama
  • Anna Morrison -  Erica Colbert Cup for Progress in Drama
  • Shannen Johnson -  Economics
  • Sarah Pyke - English - Written & Visual
  • Alanis Hayes - Food Technology
  • Emily Irvine - 1st = French 
  • Kendal Scheurich - 1st = French 
  • Cara Wynne - Geography and the Globe Trophy
  • Lisa (Huiji) Youn - Japanese
  • Georgia Crane - Sport and Exercise Science and The Waikato Polytechnic Cup
  • Caitlin Greene - Mathematics with Statistics 
  • Sabina East -  Fashion & Design, The Anderson and Nicholson Mathematics Cup
  • Caitlin Ryan - Physics, Broad Cup for Sciences
  • Day-eth Smit  - Classical Studies and the Grant Cup, 1st =  English Literature 
  • Jenna Cousins - Accounting and the Ankersmit Cup, Business Studies, The Julia and Anna Smith Cup for Excellence in the Social Sciences
  • Matiria Moleni - Music, Te Reo Maori, The Senior Languages Cup
  • Petra Riddell - Art, Media Studies, Photography

Cultural Awards

  • Matiria Moleni - Piki Mahuta Essay Competition
  • Yukie Omae - Marion Slaney International Award
  • Joyce Hu - Lt.Col.John Manchester Allen Prize (Best Commemoration - themed Speech or essay)

Service Awards

  • Ana Kington - Student Council Cup
  • Matiria Moleni - The Tukua/Rakena Award for Maori Leadership
  • Brianna Strawbridge - The Bianca Flintoff Memorial Cup (Commitment to Boarding)
  • Victoria Clapcott - Peacocke Cup (Services to Boarding)
  • Alice Larcombe - Fullerton Smith Cup (For Senior Boarder)
  • Most Helpful Girls to the Head Prefect - Emily Irvine. Jenna Cousins

Faith in Action Award

This award recognises students who demonstrate academic endeavour in Religious Education and Christian Behaviour
  • Year 11 - Lucy Thomas
  • Year 12 - Charlotte Grey
  • Year 13 - Jaime Bayley

House Awards

Most Helpful Girl to the Head of House
  • Blake - Jaime Bayley 
  • Hillary - Lily Savage
  • Ross - Matiria Moleni
  • Scott - Leah Slack
  • Shackleton - Emma Barker
  • Wilson - Georgia Bodle

Major Awards

Arts Laureate (reannounced)
Matiria Moleni

Sportswoman of the Year (reannounced)
McKenzie Milne

Jean Anderson Memorial Prize for Service to the Junior School
Jaime Brough

Bishop's Awards - for Contribution and Commitment to the Christian Life of the School
  • Sarah Booth 
  • Blanche Herbert 
  • Eva Kessels 
  • Petra Riddell 
  • Emily Wakelin
Red Girdle Awards - For a student best reflecting the qualities desirable in a Dio Girl
  • Sarah Booth
  • Hannah Hittman
  • Emily Irvine
  • Eva Kessels
  • Ashton McDonald
  • Matiria Moleni
  • Caitlin Ryan
  • Tiana Thompson
  • Emma Williams

Special Awards

Principal's Service Award for Exemplary Citizenship
  • Emma Barker
  • Georgia Bodle
  • Eunice Koo
  • Alice Larcombe
Larner Cup for Outstanding Leadership
Tiana Thompson

Neckar Cup for Leading House
Wilson

Cherrington Staff Fellowship Award 
Faith Tautuhi

Fifth Overall
Georgina Harris
Fourth Overall
Day-eth Smit
Third Overall
Petra Riddell
Proxime Accessit
Belinda Chong
Dux of Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Emma Williams



1-10 of 112